The No.1 Website for Pro Audio
 All  This Thread  Reviews  Gear Database  Gear for sale     Latest  Trending
I found passive MADI splitters that work!
Old 20th March 2015
  #1
Gear Nut
 
bom619's Avatar
 

I found passive MADI splitters that work!

Its basically an optical Y cable. I have tested between two Antelope Orions (one with a 100' run). Don't forget to purchase some SC couplers to join your existing cables.

Here are the specs for the splitter:

1x2 SC to SC Splitter 62.5/125 Multimode 1310 2.0mm ($30.77 each)


And the SC couplers:

SC Adapter SC Coupler Multimode Simplex Beige (62 cents each)

Available at AceFiber
Topic:
Post Reply

Welcome to the Gearslutz Pro Audio Community!

Registration benefits include:
  • The ability to reply to and create new discussions
  • Access to members-only giveaways & competitions
  • Interact with VIP industry experts in our guest Q&As
  • Access to members-only sub forum discussions
  • Access to members-only Chat Room
  • Get INSTANT ACCESS to the world's best private pro audio Classifieds for only USD $20/year
  • Promote your eBay auctions and Reverb.com listings for free
  • Remove this message!
You need an account to post a reply. Create a username and password below and an account will be created and your post entered.


 
 
Slide to join now Processing…
Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Forum Jump
Forum Jump