Gearspace

Gearspace (https://www.gearslutz.com/board/)
-   Music Computers (https://www.gearslutz.com/board/music-computers/)
-   -   P64bits or DualCore for Protools? (https://www.gearslutz.com/board/music-computers/72455-p64bits-dualcore-protools.html)

Dog_Chao_Chao 29th May 2006 06:11 PM

P64bits or DualCore for Protools?
 
Need a new computer. The one I own, had a brilliant history for the last 4 years! Almost never crashed and did everything i wanted. Too old now. I don´t need the ultimate and supreme machine, just a nice computer to run protools.
For protools 7.0 and future versions should I get a good pentium (3.2Ghz or something like it) or a dual core solution. Wich is best?
Sorry but I really don´t understand **** about this machines...
Thankshooppie

T.RayBullard 29th May 2006 06:26 PM

From what I understand Dual Cores are more suited to audio tasks.

I shopped around for a year before I went with my current AMD Athlon 64 3800 Dual Core. I use it with Sequoia and massive track counts/plugs @ 24/96 and it works very efficiently.

Never cared much for Pentium. Always been an AMD guy.

Dog_Chao_Chao 29th May 2006 06:33 PM

Thanks. As i said I really dont understand much about computers but I thought protools didn´t like AMD´s that much, at least at some time. So a Dualcore system would be better for me?

T.RayBullard 29th May 2006 10:27 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dog_Chao_Chao
Thanks. As i said I really dont understand much about computers but I thought protools didn´t like AMD´s that much, at least at some time. So a Dualcore system would be better for me?


Dual Core is typically better for Audio, yes.

T.RayBullard 29th May 2006 10:28 PM

check this thread out too
http://duc.digidesign.com/showflat.p...7&fpart=1&vc=1