Gearslutz

Gearslutz (https://www.gearslutz.com/board/)
-   Electronic Music Instruments and Electronic Music Production (https://www.gearslutz.com/board/electronic-music-instruments-and-electronic-music-production/)
-   -   Akai APC-40 and Logic pro (https://www.gearslutz.com/board/electronic-music-instruments-and-electronic-music-production/440919-akai-apc-40-logic-pro.html)

zebastian21 17th November 2009 08:15 PM

Akai APC-40 and Logic pro
 
well, I have an APC-40 in my studio that someone left behind and hasnt been used, soooo...I dont really use Live but Im more of a Logic pro kinda guy....is there any way that I could do something useful with the Akai and Logic pro?

lord toranaga 18th November 2009 05:49 AM

here is a video of how to set up controllers in logic pro

YouTube - Tip #39 - Assigning Controllers Part 1


there are no logic presets, so you will have to program it yourself

zebastian21 18th November 2009 04:24 PM

well..thanks for the link, but Im looking for advanced use of the Akai amp-40,like using the grid as step sequencer or things like that

lord toranaga 18th November 2009 04:36 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by zebastian21 (Post 4796317)
well..thanks for the link, but Im looking for advanced use of the Akai amp-40,like using the grid as step sequencer or things like that


perhaps you could've posted that in the original post.

my guess is, it would be more trouble than it is worth.

just not set up to run with logic.

good luck