Gearslutz

Gearslutz (https://www.gearslutz.com/board/)
-   Music Computers (https://www.gearslutz.com/board/music-computers/)
-   -   Change the memory limit on Adobe Audition? (https://www.gearslutz.com/board/music-computers/440854-change-memory-limit-adobe-audition.html)

syoreed 17th November 2009 04:11 PM

Change the memory limit on Adobe Audition?
 
I'm running Adobe Audition 3 (I'll pause for the laughter to die down...) on Vista x64 with 8gb of RAM memory. I just found out that even though AA3 runs smoothly on the 64-bit OS, it still has a 32-bit-style memory limit of 2gb. This is unacceptable.

I know that other Adobe apps like Photoshop allow you to change the memory limit. Is there any way (legitimate or by hackery) that I can change the memory limit on AA3? I MUST have more than 2gb of memory. And since Adobe doesn't seem to be in any rush to put out an official 64-bit version of AA, I need to figure out how to work around this.

Note: bouncing down tracks with plugins and/or merging tracks is NOT an option.


Another note: in the probable case that no solution is extant, could somebody suggest a DAW that:
1) runs smoothly on a Vista x64 PC
2) doesn't have a memory limit problem
3) isn't Pro Tools

Dysanfel 17th November 2009 04:46 PM

Adobe products are still 32bit. You will have to wait for CS5 for full 64bit support which is due in April.


Sonar

syoreed 17th November 2009 05:11 PM

But CS5 won't have Audition. They put SoundBooth in with the CS bundles.

Any idea when 64-bit Audition is scheduled for release?

357mag 18th November 2009 01:18 AM

What about Reaper? Smooth as hell with unbelievably frequent updates and very inexpensive. Plus it can access as much memory as you have.

syoreed 18th November 2009 09:32 PM

Reaper, eh? I'll have to check that out. That didn't even occur to me; I just heard about their x64 release.

RasCricket 13th December 2009 11:56 AM

Why do people go for the 64 version of Vista? Why? Whats the advantage?

All you end up with is being 50% less compatible with stuff that will run on your machine. At least, I seem to keep seeing that so Im finally asking about it. What gives?

AlexK 13th December 2009 12:00 PM

64bit RAM addressing? 4gb is the maximum amount of RAM a 32bit app can address I believe...

josephers 15th December 2009 01:55 AM

Yes, precisely for that RAM issue. 64-bit OS lets you use more RAM for your programs. :)

By the way, I use Audition 3.0 too.
I'm thinking of switching to SONAR unless they come out with an Audition 4.0 with 64-bit real soon...

Larry Mal 15th December 2009 01:59 AM

If I was on PC I'd be with a 64 bit app in a heartbeat. I'm incredibly disappointed at the slow moving to 64 bit on the Apple side. Sonar looks great.