Gearslutz

Gearslutz (https://www.gearslutz.com/board/)
-   So Much Gear, So Little Time (https://www.gearslutz.com/board/so-much-gear-so-little-time/)
-   -   Axiom trouble!!! Help please (https://www.gearslutz.com/board/so-much-gear-so-little-time/440783-axiom-trouble-help-please.html)

Pana 17th November 2009 07:11 AM

Axiom trouble!!! Help please
 
So I just recently installed the Enigma software for my action to work with pro tools and reason. Reason being my axiom would work sometimes with pro tools. I don't know why, but yeah. Anyways I uninstalled Enigma because I didn't like it at all. Yes I know I know...I am already saving up for the Axiom 61 pro so I can use hypercontrol.

Well here is my issue and changing certain zones and groups so the axiom can function with pro tools, the transport buttons are no longer working in reason. I reinstalled the most updated driver, and still the same issue. I am able to generate sound from reason through the Axiom, but no transport. I went to the override mode, and it shows that the transport buttons are assigned to the right ones, but still nothing.

Has anyone had this problem, or know how to fix it.

PLEASE HELP!!! Im losing time from my precious production!!!hjghfgghjghfgghjghfgg

Pana 17th November 2009 06:45 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by PaNa (Post 4791053)
So I just recently installed the Enigma software for my action to work with pro tools and reason. Reason being my axiom would work sometimes with pro tools. I don't know why, but yeah. Anyways I uninstalled Enigma because I didn't like it at all. Yes I know I know...I am already saving up for the Axiom 61 pro so I can use hypercontrol.

Well here is my issue and changing certain zones and groups so the axiom can function with pro tools, the transport buttons are no longer working in reason. I reinstalled the most updated driver, and still the same issue. I am able to generate sound from reason through the Axiom, but no transport. I went to the override mode, and it shows that the transport buttons are assigned to the right ones, but still nothing.

Has anyone had this problem, or know how to fix it.

PLEASE HELP!!! Im losing time from my precious production!!!hjghfgghjghfgghjghfgg

anyone?

Pana 17th November 2009 10:20 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by PaNa (Post 4792569)
anyone?

Well I would like to thank everyone for nothing. I figured it out myself!!!

It would've been nice if I got some feedback so I can know how others go about this problem...fuuck

thoughtcriminal 25th November 2009 09:12 AM

how did you resolve it? I'm about to get the axiom 61 (not pro) because it seems bang for the buck like a great midi keyboard and I can integrate it with reason and hopefully EZ drummer easily.. if this is a common issue though I might consider a different controller.

If I'm still kinda new to protools would it matter to have hypercontrol? I kinda think I will learn better by doing things from the mac keyboard..