Gearslutz

Gearslutz (https://www.gearslutz.com/board/)
-   So Much Gear, So Little Time (https://www.gearslutz.com/board/so-much-gear-so-little-time/)
-   -   8 track tape machine to ensemble (https://www.gearslutz.com/board/so-much-gear-so-little-time/440437-8-track-tape-machine-ensemble.html)

matlinks 16th November 2009 05:57 AM

8 track tape machine to ensemble
 
Hello everyone,

I am about to get my Otari MX5050 8 track tape machine running and I want to have its output transferred directly to my computer. This is the rough plan:

music->8 mics->8 channel mic pre->MX5050->apogee ensemple->computer

my question is about the apogee ensemble (that I don't own at the moment). I am looking at its specs and it says it has 4 mic pres and 8 channels. so....can I use the ensemble or will I need to have the 8 tracks from the MX5050 go through 8 mic pres to go to the box?

thanks

littlenemo 17th November 2009 12:39 AM

You can use the 4 mic inputs of the ensemble as line inputs to connect the first 4 outs of your tape machine. You can also use the 4 preamps of the ensemble for tracking directly to the tape machine using either the insert sends or the inboard dsp mixer, so you will only need 4 other channels of preamps.
hooppie

matlinks 17th November 2009 08:48 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by littlenemo (Post 4789999)
You can use the 4 mic inputs of the ensemble as line inputs to connect the first 4 outs of your tape machine. You can also use the 4 preamps of the ensemble for tracking directly to the tape machine using either the insert sends or the inboard dsp mixer, so you will only need 4 other channels of preamps.
hooppie

What if I only want to use the ensemble as the back end? I want 8 channels of tape already recorded on to go into the computer, do I need the four extra mic pres for this?
Another related question: what are the 4 other channels on the ensemble good for without pres? line in?

littlenemo 17th November 2009 12:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by matlinks (Post 4791226)
What if I only want to use the ensemble as the back end? I want 8 channels of tape already recorded on to go into the computer, do I need the four extra mic pres for this?
Another related question: what are the 4 other channels on the ensemble good for without pres? line in?

No you don't, you can use the first 4 ins of the ensemble as mic pre OR line in. The next 4 are line in only.