Gearslutz

Gearslutz (https://www.gearslutz.com/board/)
-   High End (https://www.gearslutz.com/board/high-end/)
-   -   Tracking into Pro Tools from an MPC 2000xl (https://www.gearslutz.com/board/high-end/37768-tracking-into-pro-tools-mpc-2000xl.html)

OutsiderSG9 20th July 2005 08:32 PM

Tracking into Pro Tools from an MPC 2000xl
 
This may be a stupid question, but since I've got the 2000xl (upgraded from the 60 II), I forget almost everything, not to mention, its a whole different ball game. I'm trying to track beats into my pro tools session, but I go to solo the track and hit record & play and it just erases that track. My question is how can I get the metronome ticks to stop after 1 bar so that i can track in my kicks/snares/etc...

And I don't use MIDI...I'm completely lost. Please if anyones got any advice, help me out.

nukmusic 20th July 2005 09:18 PM

the only stupid question is the one the needs to be asked and isn't.

These should help u out. save the links to "MY Favorites"

http://www.mpc2000xl.com/
http://www.mpc-forums.com/

RooF 21st July 2005 08:34 PM

u stop the metronome on the main page where it says "count" place ur cursor there and give the wheel a spin till its off. to record since u don t use mmc or mtc all u have to do is press play while PT is recording. I advise u to use the mmc which will make everything easier(synch, tempo...). midi synch (MMC or MTC) can be tricky but it is worth the effort once u have it down. hope this helps