Gearslutz

Gearslutz (https://www.gearslutz.com/board/)
-   So Much Gear, So Little Time (https://www.gearslutz.com/board/so-much-gear-so-little-time/)
-   -   Motu 896: Mac (https://www.gearslutz.com/board/so-much-gear-so-little-time/36447-motu-896-mac.html)

man camel 1st July 2005 08:06 AM

Motu 896: Mac
 
Hey, what differences are there between 896HD and standard 896?

Also, what mac would you run cubase/logic on with the motu for great (but not ridiculously expensive) results

looking at 2g with dual 800mHz g4, but dont know yet

fishman 1st July 2005 02:19 PM

I think the 896HD has a 'standalone' mode where you can use it as a simple 8x2 mixer. Also the CueMix facility is better equipped, the first 896 can only monitor two inputs with zero latency at one time. I have an original 896, and have used it very happily with a G4 500Mhz powerbook and DP3. I even managed to use it with Logic 6 and OSX10.2 on a 1Ghz G4 tower.

Hope that helps,

fish

Recording David 1st July 2005 03:08 PM

The new 896 also goes to 192 kHz on the analog inputs.

man camel 1st July 2005 04:21 PM

cheers guys

any comments on best software to use with it?

im not using very much midi or vst's or anything. maybe just a dabble in that department.

pretty much just vox, guitar, bass and drums.

also fishman, if you record drums, whats your path from mic to interface?

man camel 1st July 2005 04:53 PM

i want to utilise all 16 inputs for the drums by running the mics through a pre amp of sorts then to the interface. what can do this?
run two 8 bus mixers? one 16 bus mixer? or something different all together?

fishman 1st July 2005 05:12 PM

My very high end path consists of a K2 directly into the 896 mic inputs... :(

fishman 1st July 2005 07:06 PM

If you're not planning on running VSTs then you can get away with a cheap G4 I think. As far as recording drums, I simply used the mic inputs on the 896, which gives me six or seven channels for drums (with one free for a guide guitar) then I just overdubbed later.

I don't need the 896 anymore as I now have better recording equipment, but it performed its job very well. No complaints (unless ur on a PC, but that's another story).

fish

tINY 1st July 2005 07:54 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by fishman
I think the 896HD has a 'standalone' mode where you can use it as a simple 8x2 mixer. Also the CueMix facility is better equipped,



Actually, It's not quite stand alone. You can adjust the levels but you can't change the assignments without hooking it up to a computer. Of course, it doesn't have any non-volitile memory, so you have to hook up a computer to the HD after power-up to set the assignments on the cue mixer.

The marketing makes it sound like you can take it to another location without a computer and use it as a mixer, but that is not true.

You can use it for 16 channels at once if you have another converter and use the ADAT digital inputs.



-tINY


man camel 3rd July 2005 11:42 AM

awesome

also, how do triggers work
are they costly?, does that justify the out put?
i want to use my own samples