Gearslutz

Gearslutz (https://www.gearslutz.com/board/)
-   So Much Gear, So Little Time (https://www.gearslutz.com/board/so-much-gear-so-little-time/)
-   -   Ungrouping tracks in Pro Tools (https://www.gearslutz.com/board/so-much-gear-so-little-time/134547-ungrouping-tracks-pro-tools.html)

swisha31 18th July 2007 05:18 AM

Ungrouping tracks in Pro Tools
 
Alright I have a question for some of you guys. I was in console view mixing a track and I grouped all of my tracks to be able to control all of the faders at one time. so i go into edit view to edit a track and it selected all of them. I went back to console view and made group inactive but they are still grouped when i try to edit. Can anybody tell me how to simply ungroup the tracks(not regions)?

thanx

swisha31 18th July 2007 05:43 AM

oh my goodness man nevermind. cant even ask questionsin a forum anymore. just gets ignored if im not talking about what type of compressor to buy

Improv 18th July 2007 05:48 AM

There is an option in preferences to link mix and edit groups. You probably want to do this (I do)....

To temporarily disable all groups, (on mac) Cmd+Shift+G (on PC) Ctrl+Shift+G. Or you could enable the little "A-Z" icon right next to the groups, then you can use a-z to enable/disable groups by letter. But you lose command focus, which I personally find more useful. So, I disable/enable all groups a lot. It becomes second nature.

Improv 18th July 2007 05:49 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by swisha31 (Post 1385915)
oh my goodness man nevermind. cant even ask questionsin a forum anymore. just gets ignored if im not talking about what type of compressor to buy

lol. come on man, try to relax a bit. You seem uptight! 25 minutes? This isn't customer service, you know... peachh

peat 18th July 2007 05:52 AM

firstly
you dont need to swtich to 'console view' (mix window) to enable groups
the little group window is always there on the left
if its gone just click the little button that brings it out
just like the region list

secondly
you dont need to make a group for all your tracks
that already exists
its automatically made
its always the first group on your group list
its called 'all'

swisha31 18th July 2007 05:52 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Improv (Post 1385925)
lol. come on man, try to relax a bit. You seem uptight! 25 minutes? This isn't customer service, you know... peachh


haha yeah i know man but sometimes people post stuff and just gets ignored for days but thanx for that info man. im about to look at it right now to see if i can ungroup them.


I know in Nuendo all you have to do is select the track and unlink channel but PT tries so hard to not be user friendly

peat 18th July 2007 05:53 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Improv (Post 1385925)
lol. come on man, try to relax a bit. You seem uptight! 25 minutes? This isn't customer service, you know... peachh

my thoughts exactly
even more so
read the help page/manual

Improv 18th July 2007 05:56 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by swisha31 (Post 1385930)
I know in Nuendo all you have to do is select the track and unlink channel but PT tries so hard to not be user friendly

Just try to remember it's all in perspective. I trust you'll find PT becomes easier over time, but will seem strange at first coming from Nuendo. But there are often many ways to accomplish the task, depending on how you want to work. Once you get your head around the way you want it to work for you, you internalize those shortcuts and commands and it all becomes second nature.

There are some new options available 7.0 on, I think, when you right-click a track. I believe some of them are related to enabling/disabling groups, but I could be wrong. Check it out. The cmd-shift-g thing works just fine for me though.

swisha31 18th July 2007 05:56 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by peat (Post 1385933)
my thoughts exactly
even more so
read the help page/manual

^^^^^^^^

comments like this from this guy is exactly what i didnt want. is it possible for people on this website to not be assholes for at least a week.

swisha31 18th July 2007 05:59 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Improv (Post 1385936)
Just try to remember it's all in perspective. I trust you'll find PT becomes easier over time, but will seem strange at first coming from Nuendo. But there are often many ways to accomplish the task, depending on how you want to work. Once you get your head around the way you want it to work for you, you internalize those shortcuts and commands and it all becomes second nature.

There are some new options available when you right-click a track now. I believe some of them are related to enabling/disabling groups, but I could be wrong. Check it out though.


yeah man i read about that. thats in 7.3 but i'm on 7. i think ima try to get this guy with a pro tools setup to upgrade his cause he is on PT 5!! he needs an upgrade anyway.

max cooper 18th July 2007 06:04 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by swisha31 (Post 1385937)
is it possible for people on this website to not be assholes

apparently not.

zimv20 18th July 2007 06:06 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by swisha31 (Post 1385937)
is it possible for people on this website to not be assholes for at least a week.

no more possible than it is to go a week without someone bumping their own post within half an hour.

swisha31 18th July 2007 06:08 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by zimv20 (Post 1385946)
no more possible than it is to go a week without someone bumping their own post within half an hour.


^^^^
my point exactly.........improv thanx man. i just went in and took care of it.

i appreciate it

Improv 18th July 2007 06:18 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by swisha31 (Post 1385951)
^^^^
my point exactly.........improv thanx man. i just went in and took care of it.

i appreciate it

Pay it forward.

No, in fact, pay it to this forum with a little patience and respect for everyone, ok? I don't want to come down on you here... but your fuse seems short, and I can't help but think this may be a reason why you're having trouble finding work recently. People don't like a hot head! There's a lot of VERY giving folks here who, if you give them more than 25 minutes, will definitely hook you up with knowledge. Just don't be demanding about it, and everyone's happy!

eh... a bit more advice than you asked for huh.... kfhkh

Kappi 18th July 2007 07:35 AM

if you hold ctrl you can individually change any track in any group.

narcoman 18th July 2007 08:26 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by swisha31 (Post 1385951)
^^^^
my point exactly.........improv thanx man. i just went in and took care of it.

i appreciate it

so... not only are you so rude as to yell at everyone after only 25 minutes, but you also cant see when someone is taking the proverbial! Ah well. tutt

Anyway - the answer you're probably looking for is as above - if you hold down "control" you can move any fader within a group without affecting the group. Or you can also switch of the group temporarily.