Gearslutz

Gearslutz (https://www.gearslutz.com/board/)
-   iOS + Android Music + Audio Production Apps + Peripherals (https://www.gearslutz.com/board/ios-android-music-audio-production-apps-peripherals/)
-   -   Zoom H6 + Logic Pro (https://www.gearslutz.com/board/ios-android-music-audio-production-apps-peripherals/1328617-zoom-h6-logic-pro.html)

glocke12 12th October 2020 10:05 AM

Zoom H6 + Logic Pro
 
Finally got around to using my Zoom H6 as an audio interface and am trying it with Logic Pro.

It was a relatively painless process except for one thing. I am using inputs 1 and 2 on the H6 which corresponds to 3&4 in when using Logic Pro (1&2 ins are the condenser mics on the H6).

However in Logic Pro I am not getting two separate tracks, the instruments that are plugged into 1 and 2 on the H6 are being recorded over a single track in Logic.

Is there a way to get the 2 inputs on the H6 to show up as two separate tracks ?

carpa 14th October 2020 07:54 PM

Probably you have two channels in the Zoom linked as a stereo track. If you check the manual you'll easily find the sequence of buttons for doing / undoing so.
Hope it helps

justmusic 25th October 2020 09:00 PM

In Logic Pro, click the little white overlapping double-circle on the channel strip (where it says “In 3-4”) - that changes a track from stereo to mono.