Gearslutz

Gearslutz (https://www.gearslutz.com/board/)
-   PreSonus Studio One (https://www.gearslutz.com/board/presonus-studio-one/)
-   -   Does S1 V5 Change Your V4 Mixes? (https://www.gearslutz.com/board/presonus-studio-one/1320274-does-s1-v5-change-your-v4-mixes.html)

Bravin Neff 30th July 2020 03:35 AM

Does S1 V5 Change Your V4 Mixes?
 
I got burned (that's probably too strong of a word...) when V3 dropped, and suddenly V2 mixes didn't translate 100%. I believe it was mainly because of a rewrite of certain stock plugins, where they behaved differently in V3 from V2.

Anyhoo, for some of those mixes I am eternally stuck with V2 if i want to get back 100% to where they left off. Not that I have many V2 mixes I need to revisit, but you know what I'm saying.

Given some of the plugin updates, particularly Pro EQ... does V5 change your mix when you open a V4 song?

ozinga 30th July 2020 01:42 PM

Yes if you used internal plugins.
Presonus warns that because of the changes to the plugins, V4 sessions might not sound the same. So it is better to keep a V4 version to open those songs.

Bravin Neff 30th July 2020 02:09 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ozinga (Post 14887554)
Yes if you used internal plugins.
Presonus warns that because of the changes to the plugins, V4 sessions might not sound the same. So it is better to keep a V4 version to open those songs.

Wow I hate that - but thank you for the message. Can you tell me where Presonus says that in the marketing? Thank you.

ozinga 31st July 2020 04:26 PM

I will try to find where I have read it