Gearslutz

Gearslutz (https://www.gearslutz.com/board/)
-   Post Production Forum (https://www.gearslutz.com/board/post-production-forum/)
-   -   Z7K2 file names from rendered audio (https://www.gearslutz.com/board/post-production-forum/1319560-z7k2-file-names-rendered-audio.html)

klampfenfreak 23rd July 2020 03:46 PM

Z7K2 file names from rendered audio
 
Hi together,
I need your swarm intelligence, did not found any infos about on google:

I have got a Pro Tools session from a customer. Inside the audio files folder are many .wav files with Z7K2 in its filename. Does anybody knows, which plugin adds this labeling? The files are something distorted and I want to know which algorithm did this.
Thank you !!

Fredo 24th July 2020 07:21 PM

They are zipped.
https://www.7-zip.org/

Fredo

klampfenfreak 25th July 2020 02:26 AM

no, they have the wav extension and played back as usual. They namend "Dialog-01-...Z7K2..-06.wav" for example. If you use an audiosuite plugin in Pro Tools, the rendered files get a new name. The unknown plugin has added Z7K2 in the file name. I don't know if its Ozone oder Zynaptiq or something else. I think the person used a noise reduction plugin or something but the result is rough and a little bit distorted.

Andrew Mottl 25th July 2020 04:17 PM

Habe you asked on the DUC?

Led 26th July 2020 02:47 AM

Have you asked the customer what they used?

originalscottyg 27th July 2020 04:18 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Found this thread:

https://sound.stackexchange.com/ques...ug-in-suffixes

It's pretty old, but based on posts there, it could be Izotope RX 7 DeClick

cubivore 27th July 2020 08:00 PM

i just tried scott's suggestion using rx7 declick and got this in the filename: scene2-RX7Dclk_01-01

originalscottyg 27th July 2020 08:45 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by cubivore (Post 14882402)
i just tried scott's suggestion using rx7 declick and got this in the filename: scene2-RX7Dclk_01-01

Hmmm. It was just a guess. I very well could be wrong.

I'm not sure how far back RX 7 goes, but maybe an earlier version of PT was still using 4 digit codes?

cubivore 27th July 2020 10:46 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by originalscottyg (Post 14882497)
Hmmm. It was just a guess. I very well could be wrong.

I'm not sure how far back RX 7 goes, but maybe an earlier version of PT was still using 4 digit codes?

good line of thinking, though! forgot to mention i'm on PT v2018.12 so maybe the newer PT versions append the names the way OP has found them too. i also wonder if they're zynaptic made.

originalscottyg 28th July 2020 08:38 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by cubivore (Post 14882712)
good line of thinking, though! forgot to mention i'm on PT v2018.12 so maybe the newer PT versions append the names the way OP has found them too. i also wonder if they're zynaptic made.

I'm on the latest 2020.5 Ultimate and it's RX7Dclk as you say. I feel like the 4-letter code is from older versions of Pro Tools. PT 10 and earlier, maybe? But that's just a gut feeling.

klampfenfreak 6th August 2020 04:04 PM

Sorry for my late response. I did not have any idea, yet. May could be a Ozone tool on an older Pro Tools as mentioned. I will give you a feedback, after I spoked with the client.

Thank you!