Gearslutz

Gearslutz (https://www.gearslutz.com/board/)
-   Apple Logic Pro (https://www.gearslutz.com/board/apple-logic-pro/)
-   -   Does Logic 10.5 still force use of dedicated graphics in the MacBook Pro? (https://www.gearslutz.com/board/apple-logic-pro/1316822-does-logic-10-5-still-force-use-dedicated-graphics-macbook-pro.html)

Mendocino beano 30th June 2020 01:39 AM

Does Logic 10.5 still force use of dedicated graphics in the MacBook Pro?
 
I have a 16” MacBook Pro and was having an issue with Logic Pro 10.4.8 forcing the computer to use dedicated graphics, and the Radeon gpu was using 15-25 watts of power and generating a ton of heat, causing the fans to spin faster and cpu performance to suffer. Still in other similar projects it would only use 4-5 watts and I couldn’t figure out why.

I found a solution from a member here - some command in terminal to force everything to use the integrated graphics. This would make logic run without getting the computer so hot.

I had a long support call with a Logic specialist rep at Apple explaining the problem with the GPU using too much power in certain logic projects. I sent screenshots and logs and told them how it would be so much better if logic just ran on integrated graphics whenever possible. This was about 4 months ago.

Since updating to Logic 10.5.1, I used another terminal command to again let the computer decide when to use dedicated/integrated graphics. Now it seems that logic is running on integrated graphics by default, which is great, it’s exactly what I told the rep they should do. I wanted to make sure my computer wasn’t still stuck in disable dedicated graphics mode via the terminal thing. So after a restart and opening iMovie, it automatically switches to dedicated graphics, then when closing iMovie and opening Logic Pro it switches back to integrated, which I think says that Apple must have changed it so that logic does not require dedicated graphics anymore (on machines that have it).

I just want to confirm that this is an actual change that was made to logic in the new version, and not just my machine acting funny after running the terminal commands for so long.

Anybody else who has:
1. Logic Pro 10.5.1
2. a machine with integrated and dedicated graphics, set to automatic graphics switching
3. and istat menus

When you run Logic Pro without an external monitor connected, does ‘Radeon high side’ consume any power according to istat menus?

kfng 1st July 2020 11:50 PM

I think you might be right, glad I decided to take a look here

I had the same issue as you and was going crazy from the excessive fan noise distracting me. Been using ableton recently but decided to play around with logic and noticed that it was a lot quieter. I'm using gfxCardStatus to force integrated graphics only, before it would switch to the discrete gpu once I opened logic, or not allow me to switch if logic was already open. gfxCardStatus used to show logic as a dependency but now it only shows the external monitor as a dependency for me, in case that is plugged in.

Unfortunately ableton live still has a dependency on the dedicated card

Mendocino beano 2nd July 2020 04:11 AM

Thanks - What’s strange, I just realized, is that plugging a usb midi keyboard in made it kick the Radeon GPU back on, and it stared drawing 18+ watts again. I deleted the midi track and it still kept using the Radeon. So I saved the project (no midi) and closed and opened it again, and it went back to using integrated graphics.

Weird that it would need the dGPU only for midi?? Oh well good thing I don’t use much midi.

Have you tried using the terminal command instead of gfx to disable the dGPU with Ableton?

I don’t use Ableton but I did notice that like you I could not get Logic to run on integrated graphics using the gfx app, but the terminal command works.

kfng 2nd July 2020 10:35 AM

I tried with my midi keyboard and seems to be related to the AUs instead of midi itself. When I load up a midi track with the Komplete Kontrol AU, it will switch to the dGPU in case dynamic switching is enabled, but if I load up Diva for example then it doesn't trigger the switch. I might test more later but even if you don't use midi, I guess some AU audio effects might force the dGPU to be used.

Which command are you using to disable the dGPU? I tried "gpuswitch 0" but it doesn't seem to give me the same results as changing it in gfx or gswitch confoosed fans kicked in pretty quickly using the command, doesn't seem to work for ableton either.
I'm guessing apple changed something on Logic recently, on the gswitch app with integrated graphics forced, Logic only shows up and "hungry" instead of "dependency".