Gearslutz

Gearslutz (https://www.gearslutz.com/board/)
-   PreSonus Studio One (https://www.gearslutz.com/board/presonus-studio-one/)
-   -   Drum maps as keyswitch (https://www.gearslutz.com/board/presonus-studio-one/1276050-drum-maps-keyswitch.html)

MustacheVerra 19th August 2019 07:54 AM

Drum maps as keyswitch
 
Unfortunately, S1 doesn't offer a tool to conveniently switch between articulation like Cubase, But i was wondering if it's possible to use drum maps as keyswitch? And will they de visible on the pianoroll? i know it's possible in reaper.

What i want to do is shown below:

https://www.powerdrumkit.com/help-dr...studio-one.php

or here:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bgGpTMm-oos

Does that work? I like the see the name of the keyswicth as oppose to flying blind.

MustacheVerra 19th August 2019 08:06 AM

I think i may have found the answer to my question.

https://answers.presonus.com/38210/a...-in-piano-roll

Hopefully, this has been fixed? It would be silly for them to overlook that. People use more and more large sample library and something like this is pretty much essential. now.

MustacheVerra 20th August 2019 02:10 AM

no one? I've been looking for an answer to that for a long time and i can't post on their forum cause i don't own S1 so I' f***in stuck!

So what's the deal? As this been fixed> Is it possible to do it now?