Gearslutz

Gearslutz (https://www.gearslutz.com/board/)
-   Electronic Music Instruments and Electronic Music Production (https://www.gearslutz.com/board/electronic-music-instruments-and-electronic-music-production/)
-   -   YAMAHA SY77 patches (https://www.gearslutz.com/board/electronic-music-instruments-and-electronic-music-production/1276031-yamaha-sy77-patches.html)

BBZ81 19th August 2019 01:24 AM

YAMAHA SY77 patches
 
Hello ,
i have a sy77 and i have found some patches.
I am transferring via midi via sysex and the sysex librarian.
The patches transfer and i see them come up on the sy77 internal bank though there is no sound?
There will be a few patches that play , though majority are silent?
The card works fine and the preset sounds.
So i am asking if anyone knows why this is happening?
Thanks! :synth:

bitleyTM 19th August 2019 02:42 AM

Using the wrong outputs? Local off? Something like that I guess

elegentdrum 19th August 2019 02:52 AM

Some sound designs use specific samples that are not part of the built in sounds. At least on the SY99. Not sure if the SY77 was made to use samples other than what was built in.

Some sounds must be loaded into Bank D.

BBZ81 19th August 2019 05:56 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by elegentdrum (Post 14156580)
Some sound designs use specific samples that are not part of the built in sounds. At least on the SY99. Not sure if the SY77 was made to use samples other than what was built in.

Some sounds must be loaded into Bank D.

Right ,
So patches will only work with what sounds you have currently in your banks.
I thought patches where just made up of different sounds and then saved as new sounds.

So how do people load patches without having the sounds from the patch was made.

What is local?
where would i check this and the outputs?
Thanks so much

BBZ81 23rd August 2019 02:28 AM

Could it be the internal battery??

abruzzi 23rd August 2019 02:47 AM

As suggested your problem might be that the sounds you have are for a SY99, not a SY77. On an SY99 you can install sample RAM, which you can’t do on a SY77. So if you have a bank of SY99 sounds that are dependent on samples, it’s possible the bank loads and the sounds that are referencing RAM samples will be silent.

elegentdrum 23rd August 2019 02:48 AM

it's a complex unit.

Sounds cound be routed to the second set of outputs.
The controler could be set to not play the sounds
There are many things to check. With the compex and non intuative menues, there are to many things to guess at. You have to dig in a figure it out.

Starting point. Do all of the default sounds play?

BBZ81 30th August 2019 02:08 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by elegentdrum (Post 14163642)
it's a complex unit.

Sounds cound be routed to the second set of outputs.
The controler could be set to not play the sounds
There are many things to check. With the compex and non intuative menues, there are to many things to guess at. You have to dig in a figure it out.

Starting point. Do all of the default sounds play?

Hi
Thanks so much.
Yes all the default sounds play fine and when i use a card they also play fine.
Its just when i do a syse dump and try to play the new sounds.

What else could i check?

i know the sounds are for sy77peachh

psionic11 30th August 2019 02:30 AM

I'm a new TG77 owner. Here's what I would check in Voice Edit mode:

Are the Elements enabled?
- on the TG77 you can disable them by a shortcut
- it's in green lettering: Element + numberkey 1 to shut off Element 1, etc

In the Com section (F2 key on TG77), check these:

What is ElemLvl set to?
- menu item 1

What is ElemPan set to?
- menu item 6
- are you sure you're plugged in stereo?

What is OutSel set to?
- menu item 7
- choices are off, both, grp1, grp2

What is IndOut set to?
- menu item 14
- choices are the aux outputs 1-8

Hope that helps somehow.

BBZ81 11th September 2019 01:23 AM

Im still having no luck , I changed the internal battery.
im using Librarian and patchers are transmitting fine.
Though still no sound from any patch only a few will play??
Its doing my head in.
Anyone had any luck with trasmitting patches to the sy77?

Jer76 11th September 2019 10:29 AM

I transfer my sysex patches via symanager, no problems so far.

BBZ81 12th September 2019 12:52 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jer76 (Post 14199420)
I transfer my sysex patches via symanager, no problems so far.

Thanks , Is symanager for mac as well? can only find for Pc.

Is it possible for you to send me one patch that you know works?

Thanks!!:):)