Gearslutz

Gearslutz (https://www.gearslutz.com/board/)
-   Steinberg Cubase + Nuendo (https://www.gearslutz.com/board/steinberg-cubase-nuendo/)
-   -   Cubase 10 issues with Lynx ASIO (https://www.gearslutz.com/board/steinberg-cubase-nuendo/1266016-cubase-10-issues-lynx-asio.html)

johnnyc 24th May 2019 01:08 AM

Cubase 10 issues with Lynx ASIO
 
Anyone using Cubase 10 with Lynx Aurora and AES16e? Pro Tools 12 works fine, Studio One 4 works fine. But for some reason Cubase 10 doesn't like the Lynx ASIO driver, no sound output. Can only get sound with the generic driver.

mattiasnyc 24th May 2019 06:44 AM

It's always good to give out OS and DAW versions along with build numbers, and driver versions.

I know that on Win 10 there can sometimes be conflicts between the DAW and other software when trying to access the driver. In a previous version of Win 10 I had to go into the Lynx mixer, into driver options, and disable "topology driver" (or whatever it's called) to get full functionality in some instances. But then with that disabled Windows wouldn't do bass management for media playback using other software.

Also, there was recently an upgrade I think so make sure that the driver is properly installed. If it's all new you may need to update the driver.

Although if it works with PT and S14 then... I dunno...

johnnyc 24th May 2019 07:18 AM

On Win 7. Good idea to check for new drivers, it's just a bit strange that it works fine with everything else. Demoing Cubase to see if I wanna grab it on sale now. But it's off to a frustrating start.

sleepingtiger 24th May 2019 02:31 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by johnnyc (Post 13999433)
Anyone using Cubase 10 with Lynx Aurora and AES16e? Pro Tools 12 works fine, Studio One 4 works fine. But for some reason Cubase 10 doesn't like the Lynx ASIO driver, no sound output. Can only get sound with the generic driver.

I also ran into driver issues while checking out the Cubase demo. For me running Cubase as administrator fixed it. Don't know if this will be helpful to you since my setup is a little different (W10, PT Ultimate with HDN card running Avid ASIO) but might be worth a try?

mastermat 28th May 2019 10:14 PM

I had the same problem with the aurora (cubase 10 windows 7)...try out different buffer sizes, fixed it for me...

johnnyc 29th May 2019 09:21 AM

I upgraded the drivers and seems to be working now. Have a few days to demo and see if I want to grab it on sale.