Gearslutz

Gearslutz (https://www.gearslutz.com/board/)
-   Steinberg Cubase + Nuendo (https://www.gearslutz.com/board/steinberg-cubase-nuendo/)
-   -   Cubase Elements 9 won't load - "Initializing: Scanning VST3 Plugins.." (https://www.gearslutz.com/board/steinberg-cubase-nuendo/1199565-cubase-elements-9-wont-load-quot-initializing-scanning-vst3-plugins-quot.html)

macb3th 28th January 2018 08:48 PM

Cubase Elements 9 won't load - "Initializing: Scanning VST3 Plugins.."
 
As per title, for some reason Cubase isn't loading today, is anyone familiar with this problem?

thanks in advance

Anonymous Bosch 4th February 2019 05:31 AM

I experienced something like this today. Normally, the PC is offline, so I enabled the LAN and restarted Cubase. This stopped the insufferably long VST3 scanning that had reared its head. Disabled the LAN again and all is well. I have to assume it was looking for a handshake of some kind. Maybe this will work for you. It's not a complete shot in the dark. I just don't feel like writing a novel about what was probably behind the issue.

husker 6th February 2019 04:02 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by macb3th (Post 13105298)
As per title, for some reason Cubase isn't loading today, is anyone familiar with this problem?

thanks in advance

Do you happen to have any Waves plugins?

mike1k 11th February 2019 06:09 PM

I have seen this happen before. I have a desktop and a laptop that both use Waves plugins. If I forget the to transfer the licenses via the cloud to the computer I'm using, it gets stuck Scanning VST3 Plugins....

husker 14th February 2019 05:47 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mike1k (Post 13805300)
I have seen this happen before. I have a desktop and a laptop that both use Waves plugins. If I forget the to transfer the licenses via the cloud to the computer I'm using, it gets stuck Scanning VST3 Plugins....

Same here. To test, you can take the Waveshell files out of your VST search path. That will tell you for sure if it is Waves causing the issue.

I've done the same thing as above, and it has always fixed my issue.

nom3d 27th May 2019 06:50 PM

I had this issue and had to manually locate anything waves and delete it. Then in Cubase had to remove the vst paths and re-scan. Finally fixed the issue.

Is there a way to do a clean remove of Waves. I really bugs me when I uninstall a program that it leaves behind all it's junk. I know companies like hauppauge offer a clean uninstall program you can download, really appreciate stuff like that.