Gearslutz

Gearslutz (https://www.gearslutz.com/board/)
-   High End (https://www.gearslutz.com/board/high-end/)
-   -   Where are you sending you Main L-R Outs? (https://www.gearslutz.com/board/high-end/1079605-where-you-sending-you-main-l-r-outs.html)

Motoxxx 10th April 2016 09:32 PM

Where are you sending you Main L-R Outs?
 
Allright...I have been messing around with this a bunch and trying different configurations on my desk/DAW/CR. My console has a Mix A and Mix B output section for monitoring each with their own level control. Both are fed from the main 2 Bus outs. I have been playing around with sending the main 2 bus outs from the XLRs on the back of the console back into the DAW, into a 2 channel AD converter, into my Dangerous Monitor ST, and just about every thing in my control room and taking notes of the differences in sound.

My question is to anyone that runs an analog desk, where are you sending your Main L-R outputs and how often do you change that up to something different?

[email protected] 10th April 2016 09:59 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Motoxxx (Post 11830591)
Allright...I have been messing around with this a bunch and trying different configurations on my desk/DAW/CR. My console has a Mix A and Mix B output section for monitoring each with their own level control. Both are fed from the main 2 Bus outs. I have been playing around with sending the main 2 bus outs from the XLRs on the back of the console back into the DAW, into a 2 channel AD converter, into my Dangerous Monitor ST, and just about every thing in my control room and taking notes of the differences in sound.

My question is to anyone that runs an analog desk, where are you sending your Main L-R outputs and how often do you change that up to something different?

I send my main outs from the desk back into protools and then monitor out of that channel via my avocet. I found it gives me a clearer picture of the final mix.

Motoxxx 10th April 2016 11:00 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by [email protected] (Post 11830645)
I send my main outs from the desk back into protools and then monitor out of that channel via my avocet. I found it gives me a clearer picture of the final mix.

Thanks Trev! Do you ever change that up, as in possibly sending the L-R directly to a stand alone recorder, or an audio feed to something else?

[email protected] 10th April 2016 11:45 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Motoxxx (Post 11830762)
Thanks Trev! Do you ever change that up, as in possibly sending the L-R directly to a stand alone recorder, or an audio feed to something else?

I used to send it to a masterlink but don't bother with that any more since I never cut cds nowadays.

Motoxxx 11th April 2016 07:05 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by [email protected] (Post 11830810)
I used to send it to a masterlink but don't bother with that any more since I never cut cds nowadays.

I actually seem to cut CDs and even DATs occasionally. That was again part of the reason I asked the question to begin with. Thinking I may just route the XLRs to the patchbay so I can easily put them where ever they need to go. Its funny because I sometimes think "This is the way I will leave them" (whichever way that happens to be) but then something comes up and I eventually end up having to reroute them. I was wondering if other owners and engineers do the same?

[email protected] 11th April 2016 08:00 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Motoxxx (Post 11831228)
I actually seem to cut CDs and even DATs occasionally. That was again part of the reason I asked the question to begin with. Thinking I may just route the XLRs to the patchbay so I can easily put them where ever they need to go. Its funny because I sometimes think "This is the way I will leave them" (whichever way that happens to be) but then something comes up and I eventually end up having to reroute them. I was wondering if other owners and engineers do the same?

Ah. Yes. My outputs all go to the patchbay. I then patch them back into PT inputs. Thought that was what you meant!

ToneAlive 11th April 2016 09:08 AM

I used to go converter, console, monitor out, eq crossover, amp.. but I just got an Apogee Symphony. So I took the console out of the monitor path and go straight out from the Symphony and I use their maestro software to pick between which set of monitors the outs are going to. I believe the shortest path to the speakers as possible is best.

Jim Williams 11th April 2016 04:36 PM

Less is more, more or less. I use a pair of 3 foot runs of Kimber AGSS pure silver/teflon cable from the console's output into a modified Burrbrown PCM/DSD4222 EVM.

That uses another run of AGSS with Canare 75 ohm RCA connectors as the S/PDIF out at 44.1k to the computer sound card digital input for CD prep.

I don't use global EQ or compression here. Limiting is done in mastering.

JayTee4303 11th April 2016 05:01 PM

Almost all I/O here runs thru patchbays. It addition to giving us unlimited patching and routing options, it saves wear and tear on I/O ports on expensive gear.

Some exceptions are units which use combo ports, especially those which select between preamps or line inputs depending on which port is used.

This requires labelling and disciplined documentation. We keep detailed wiring diagrams near each patchbay, we update them when patches change, and, since these diagrams tend to move around, becoming unavailable when really needed, we keep a full set of duplicates on file as well.

That's where the discipline comes in. It takes extra time to dig out the right dupe, update it, and change the version date. Having an all in one printer handy, helps a lot.

Main Outs tend to feed monitors in systems w DSP loopback capability.

Systems that don't have loopback, the Main Outs feed an input pair, while outputs 1 and 2 feed monitors.

PS...don't forget to close any insert loops you bring to a patchbay that aren't normalled or used. Chaos awaits!

:-)

Motoxxx 13th April 2016 01:05 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by JayTee4303 (Post 11831983)
Almost all I/O here runs thru patchbays. It addition to giving us unlimited patching and routing options, it saves wear and tear on I/O ports on expensive gear.

Some exceptions are units which use combo ports, especially those which select between preamps or line inputs depending on which port is used.

This requires labelling and disciplined documentation. We keep detailed wiring diagrams near each patchbay, we update them when patches change, and, since these diagrams tend to move around, becoming unavailable when really needed, we keep a full set of duplicates on file as well.

That's where the discipline comes in. It takes extra time to dig out the right dupe, update it, and change the version date. Having an all in one printer handy, helps a lot.

Main Outs tend to feed monitors in systems w DSP loopback capability.

Systems that don't have loopback, the Main Outs feed an input pair, while outputs 1 and 2 feed monitors.

PS...don't forget to close any insert loops you bring to a patchbay that aren't normalled or used. Chaos awaits!

:-)

Chaos indeed! I have been working on the patchbays and routing options for a bit now and keep coming back around to asking myself "where should the main outs live?". I kind of want them to feed straight into the DAW but not through my main interface which is an Antelope Orion 32. Putting them into the patchbay makes the most sense but I also want them to run through the least amount of cable/connectors/switching possible.

Kind of playing with the idea of sending them directly to a 2 channel recorder of some kind and then monitoring the output of that device via the Dangerous Monitor ST system as that bypasses the console/DAW completely for checking final mixes etc. Like to get more peoples thoughts on this. Thanks for everything so far!

vernier 13th April 2016 05:59 AM

My L-R go straight to ATR-102

jensenmann 13th April 2016 08:51 PM

My desk´s L/R is normalled through the patchbay to two tapedecks, a Masterlink DAT and MD recorder. If I want to print to the computer then I can patch it in.

Joao B. 13th April 2016 09:11 PM

Patchbay, normalled to a Studer A80.

if printing to pro tools i just patch it in.

Beefyblue 13th April 2016 09:15 PM

To the patchbay normalled to the Burl B2 which comes back into the DAW, sometimes with a Focusrite Red 3 patched in, sometimes not..

Motoxxx 14th April 2016 01:43 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vernier (Post 11835287)
My L-R go straight to ATR-102

Very cool! If I only had the space for an ATR!!!

Motoxxx 14th April 2016 01:53 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Joao B. (Post 11836454)
Patchbay, normalled to a Studer A80.

if printing to pro tools i just patch it in.

Very cool. Really wish I had the room for a big ol 2 track!

Motoxxx 14th April 2016 01:54 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jensenmann (Post 11836432)
My desk´s L/R is normalled through the patchbay to two tapedecks, a Masterlink DAT and MD recorder. If I want to print to the computer then I can patch it in.

Are you running it split to all of these devices at the same time? Curious as to how you are doing that.

jensenmann 14th April 2016 07:00 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Motoxxx (Post 11836897)
Are you running it split to all of these devices at the same time? Curious as to how you are doing that.

All recorderes are wired parallel, but each one has it´s own patchpoints, of course. There´s no splitting amp between the desk out and the 2tracks. That´s optional for my desk, but has not been installed.

Jim Williams 14th April 2016 04:35 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Motoxxx (Post 11836896)
Very cool. Really wish I had the room for a big ol 2 track!

I had one. It was sold off as I found out that major lable cassette tapes are no longer sold. I had also stopped cutting laquers. Mixing is sent to CD prep and that requires a great ADC.

Motoxxx 14th April 2016 06:21 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jim Williams (Post 11837905)
I had one. It was sold off as I found out that major lable cassette tapes are no longer sold. I had also stopped cutting laquers. Mixing is sent to CD prep and that requires a great ADC.

Technology marches on. Funny how that happens even if what is new isn't necessarily better!

countrymetalguy 14th April 2016 06:33 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jensenmann (Post 11836432)
My desk´s L/R is normalled through the patchbay to two tapedecks, a Masterlink DAT and MD recorder. If I want to print to the computer then I can patch it in.

+1 Same here. My Harrison has tons of outs from the 2 buss so I have various 2 track recorders connected as well as a 2 track back in to Pro Tools to print stems back in.

Plush 15th April 2016 01:30 AM

I plug straight in to the tape machine.

Jim Williams 15th April 2016 04:23 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Motoxxx (Post 11838119)
Technology marches on. Funny how that happens even if what is new isn't necessarily better!

I like the ADC sound better than my old 1/2". It's closer to the mix I hear before printing. The top end is pretty dirty with 30 IPS 1/2" tape. It's around 4% THD above 5k hz, a little too crunchy on cymbals for my tired ears.

vernier 15th April 2016 10:56 PM

CTR-102 (only requires one input)
 
http://i23.photobucket.com/albums/b3...psorytjeyv.jpg

Motoxxx 19th April 2016 06:56 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vernier (Post 11840862)

SAWWWEEEEEEEET! So what do you do with the other output of your desk?

burns46824 19th April 2016 10:11 PM

Straight into a Lynx Hilo from my console outs. No buss EQ or compression. 3 foot cables, Mogami 2549. May be installing an A80 1/2" soon, though...

Motoxxx 22nd April 2016 08:02 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by burns46824 (Post 11848261)
Straight into a Lynx Hilo from my console outs. No buss EQ or compression. 3 foot cables, Mogami 2549. May be installing an A80 1/2" soon, though...

That is pretty sweet right there!

Was thinking of getting a DSD recorder to send my L/R to. Anyone using something like that? I was sort of looking at the Tascam DA3000 but sort of read some mixed reviews.

andrea19837 22nd April 2016 11:57 AM

re
 
Croockwood or Studer b62

burns46824 22nd April 2016 05:15 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Motoxxx (Post 11852950)
That is pretty sweet right there!

Was thinking of getting a DSD recorder to send my L/R to. Anyone using something like that? I was sort of looking at the Tascam DA3000 but sort of read some mixed reviews.

I asked Bruce Brown (a mastering engineer on this forum who mastered my most recent project) and he said he thought the Hilo sounded slightly better than a DA-3000 in DSD mode. He said that, although it sounded very good, Tascam had to cut some corners in order to be able to get it to that price point. He recommends the Merging Technologies converters for DSD...but those will run you $6k bare minimum.

Motoxxx 22nd April 2016 06:38 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by burns46824 (Post 11853667)
I asked Bruce Brown (a mastering engineer on this forum who mastered my most recent project) and he said he thought the Hilo sounded slightly better than a DA-3000 in DSD mode. He said that, although it sounded very good, Tascam had to cut some corners in order to be able to get it to that price point. He recommends the Merging Technologies converters for DSD...but those will run you $6k bare minimum.

Thanks Burns! I think the Merging Tech is a bit more than what I need but I will still appreciate the recommendation. I think the Hilo is really intriguing. Love the Lynx stuff but the DA3000 may fit into my racks better.

I was wondering if anyone ever sends L/R out through a monitor controller? I was messing around with my Dangerous Monitor ST the other day and I thought "Wouldn't it be great if there was a buffered/balanced pass through for running L/R through the controller then straight to whatever 2 track you were using."