Gearslutz

Gearslutz (https://www.gearslutz.com/board/)
-   Geekslutz Forum (https://www.gearslutz.com/board/geekslutz-forum/)
-   -   Surround Encoding/Decoding Question (https://www.gearslutz.com/board/geekslutz-forum/104325-surround-encoding-decoding-question.html)

Orange_METaL 17th January 2007 07:33 PM

Surround Encoding/Decoding Question
 
Hey all...

Been hunting around here (GS's) and various other sites looking @ a lot of information on the proper (I say that very loosleygooof) way to go about encoding for surround...

My question is about broadcast in North America... if you are the Audio house and would have to send out the mix for a restripe (if it's mixed in ST or surround) I'm going to Ass-U-Metutt that I would need to send them an encoded file so it would restripe on their master like a ST file... then would only be decoded in the consumers home by their receiver (cable or satellite)

Correct????

Or would the video house that is doing the restripe be doing the encoding???

Does anyone have and experience with the Neyrinck Encoding Plugins for Protools???
I've herd of people encoding audio (AC-3) with compressor (Apple software)... where is that preset???

Thanks for the help

Orange_METaL 18th January 2007 08:37 PM

anyone have an answer for me????

Don't really want to spend a tone of $$ if its not worthit....
M

marty lester 18th January 2007 11:56 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Orange_METaL (Post 1077979)
anyone have an answer for me????

Don't really want to spend a tone of $$ if its not worthit....
M

i'm not totally sure what you're doing. are you doing a
commercial or a show?

i just went through this for the first time this past fall. we did
a :30 tv commercial that aired on 2 networks that support
5.1. i'm assuming (dangerous) that what you're working on
is destined for a station that supports 5.1, yes? if so, then
they probably have a spec-sheet of what they want from you.
sorry...you probably know all that. i'll move on.

what we did is take our 6 stems, plus a stereo mix, and an Lt/Rt
out to L.A. along w/ pre-video-striped HDCam tapes...we did
a Dolby E encode and then layed that Dolby E signal back to
the HDCam tape for delivery to the stations.

it does seem that the end-user's reciever decides what audio
track to use based on what you choose. i don't have a surround
reciever so i must be getting the plain-old stereo mix out
of my cable box...but i'm guessing there's also an AC3
track available if my reciever could accept it.

so in summary, in my case, our video house couldn't do that
particular encode/layback so we went to the big city.

if we had to do "just" AC3 encoding, we could have done that. we've
used A-Pack before, but i've heard the Neyrinck stuff is great.
you didn't specify what you're laying back to, but i believe you
can lay an AC3 audio file back as if it's a "normal" audio track.
don't quote me on that...but that's how we've made DVDs with
an AC3 audio track...just lay it into DVD Studio along with the video
track and viola...

this answer might be confusing and useless...to be honest your
question was a bit hard to follow.

hope this helps in some way,
marty.

Orange_METaL 19th January 2007 07:01 AM

thanks
 
Thanks for that anyways....

I didn't sound confusing to me but I understand what I need...

In this case I am talking about commericals (30Sec Spots) but I think that we are getting into doing mixing for TV so it all applies...
Never really occured that I would have to do like 3/4 different encoded vrs (AC-#/ lt,rt / ST) so everyone would be happy with it.. although that makes total sence...

Basically I'm asking what would I have to deliver for a 30Sec spot that is mixed in 5.1?
M