The No.1 Website for Pro Audio
 Search Reviews  Search Gear Database  Search Gear for sale  Search Gearslutz Go Advanced

Discussion Highlights

Would an Audix OM-2 be as effective for record drums as an SM57?

I've put a friends's OM2 on a snare and liked it fine for the song. Quite different from a 57. Maybe a bit more clarity and snap in the high mids but not as solid sounding in the lower mids. 57 is certainly a more standard workhorse close drum mic. OM2 would be an...

View Post

The best cheap microphones that are actually worth collecting

This is good advice. -I picked up a used (they don't make them anymore) Senny MD431 ProfiPower for $99 - Great Mic! -First mic I ever bought was a Audix OM2 - didn't really respect it until I recently put it on acoustic guitar. Sounds great! -and of course SM57 / SM58 Good thread.

View Post

Antelope Orion 32 -> RME MADI Board?

...at once. Oh, and you can get cheap as in money, great quality MADI cables on Amazon. Just search for OM2 Multimode Duplex Fiber Optical Cable (50/125) - SC to SC - Orange in the length you need. Fiber is fiber.

View Post

Product Description

Instrument Microphone.