Login / Register
 
The OFFICIAL Akai MPC Renaissance Thread
New Reply
Subscribe
#121
16th October 2012
Old 16th October 2012
  #121
Gear Guru
 
RoundBadge's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2004
Location: Los Angeles ,Ca.
Posts: 10,369

RoundBadge is offline
Quote:
Originally Posted by TitaniumG View Post
You didn't answer the question so let me state it again. How will you get rock solid software if the OS there on is no stable?
why the hell are you asking me.
ask the designers.
I didn't design the thing.
I'm an end user.I'm on your side.
i want it to work

I use PT 10 everyday and i consider it rock solid.
I use it.its reliable.I get the invoices paid.

if it works I'll buy it.
#122
16th October 2012
Old 16th October 2012
  #122
Gear nut
 
Smokey510's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2010
Location: East Bay, California
Posts: 80

Smokey510 is offline
A little perspective Roundbadge relax lol. The moral of the story: be patient they will get this
#123
16th October 2012
Old 16th October 2012
  #123
Gear Guru
 
RoundBadge's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2004
Location: Los Angeles ,Ca.
Posts: 10,369

RoundBadge is offline
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smokey510 View Post
A little perspective Roundbadge relax lol. The moral of the story: be patient they will get this
totally relaxed.
personally don't care either way at this point.
I've been w/out the mpc workflow for years.
if they get it right,people will buy it.
#124
16th October 2012
Old 16th October 2012
  #124
Gear nut
 
Smokey510's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2010
Location: East Bay, California
Posts: 80

Smokey510 is offline
Yessir they will. I came up on the 2000XL, 3000LE, 500 & 2500 however for the last year I have been using the Maschine. It really is a great piece. I am in love with the ability 2 sequence VST's w plug in's & be able to pull my drums directly from my desktop. What I miss tho is THAT rock solid MPC timing & feel that I feel the Maschine is lacking. My Ren is in the mail right now! At the end of the day I will happily use both because they are both excellent tools 2 get out the ideas that I have in my head in a fast way. We are in the midst of a revolution, embrace & evolve!
#125
16th October 2012
Old 16th October 2012
  #125
Gear addict
 
djloekee27's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2011
Location: Seoul, Korea
Posts: 386

Send a message via AIM to djloekee27 Send a message via Yahoo to djloekee27
djloekee27 is offline
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smokey510 View Post
Hello Gearslutz i am a time traveller from the not so distant future. Lately we have been using Akai Software OS rev 3.9 & it is absolutely ROCK SOLID!!! It does everything that u guys complain about & MORE!!! Be patient... I have SEEN the future & it is beautiful!!! Back 2 these beats
how many times do i have to tell you to quit borrowing my delorean?
#126
16th October 2012
Old 16th October 2012
  #126
Gear nut
 
Smokey510's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2010
Location: East Bay, California
Posts: 80

Smokey510 is offline
Quote:
Originally Posted by djloekee27 View Post
how many times do i have to tell you to quit borrowing my delorean?
You left the keys & I didn't end up on Bait Car lol
Quote
1
#127
16th October 2012
Old 16th October 2012
  #127
Gear maniac
 
Joined: Aug 2012
Posts: 279

knobsmcgee is offline
Quote:
Originally Posted by TitaniumG View Post
You didn't answer the question so let me state it again. How will you get rock solid software if the OS there on is no stable?
stop the nonsense. theres all kinds of bugs reported on macs as well.
#128
16th October 2012
Old 16th October 2012
  #128
Gear addict
 
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 305

TitaniumG is offline
Quote:
Originally Posted by RoundBadge View Post
why the hell are you asking me.
ask the designers.
I didn't design the thing.
I'm an end user.I'm on your side.
i want it to work

I use PT 10 everyday and i consider it rock solid.
I use it.its reliable.I get the invoices paid.

if it works I'll buy it.

Protools 10 rock solid lol nooooooooooo way! Protools 10 got bugs for days they might not get in the way of your work flow and even if they did you would do what i do on the REN find a work around. Why am i asking you about OS? its simple you and other people on GS talk like rock solid its possible NOT! useable may be and you do not have to be software writer to be real. Avid is going through changes it would not be wise for anyone to write Plugin code for Protools till version 11.
__________________
The big boys use whatever is available to make money while some stand around talking about I can not use that is not PRO!
#129
16th October 2012
Old 16th October 2012
  #129
Gear addict
 
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 305

TitaniumG is offline
Quote:
Originally Posted by knobsmcgee View Post
stop the nonsense. theres all kinds of bugs reported on macs as well.

LOL i know that OSX got bugs also WIN 7 but a magical code writer made a rock solid music on them.
#130
16th October 2012
Old 16th October 2012
  #130
Gear maniac
 
Joined: Aug 2012
Posts: 279

knobsmcgee is offline
so even though it has the same reproducible bugs on two different operating systems, its not the Ren's fault? got it.
#131
16th October 2012
Old 16th October 2012
  #131
Gear addict
 
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 305

TitaniumG is offline
Quote:
Originally Posted by knobsmcgee View Post
so even though it has the same reproducible bugs on two different operating systems, its not the Ren's fault? got it.
dose OSX or windows 7 have WIFI problems?
#132
16th October 2012
Old 16th October 2012
  #132
Lives for gear
 
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 645

DirtyMan is offline
Quote:
Originally Posted by TitaniumG View Post
How will you get rock solid software when the OS there on is not rock solid?
What are you on about and why are you quoting me?
#133
16th October 2012
Old 16th October 2012
  #133
Gear addict
 
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 305

TitaniumG is offline
Quote:
Originally Posted by DirtyMan View Post
What are you on about and why are you quoting me?
You said i am waiting till the REN rock solid no?
#134
16th October 2012
Old 16th October 2012
  #134
Lives for gear
 
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 645

DirtyMan is offline
Quote:
Originally Posted by TitaniumG View Post
You said i am waiting till the REN rock solid no?
Well my systems don't crash be it Leopard or mountain lion or snow leopard Hackintosh or apple branded. So don't quote me in your pot stirring
#135
16th October 2012
Old 16th October 2012
  #135
Gear addict
 
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 305

TitaniumG is offline
Quote:
Originally Posted by DirtyMan View Post
Well my systems don't crash be it Leopard or mountain lion or snow leopard Hackintosh or apple branded. So don't quote me in your pot stirring
What problems do you have with Omnisphere again lol. cool no more QUOTE i just don't want say something you didn't.
#136
16th October 2012
Old 16th October 2012
  #136
Gear Head
 
IMAKEMADBEATS's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 39

IMAKEMADBEATS is offline
1.1 it available now. Open the software, check for updates.
Dor
#137
16th October 2012
Old 16th October 2012
  #137
Dor
Lives for gear
 
Dor's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2004
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 1,796
My Recordings/Credits

Dor is offline
1.1 not available here.
#138
16th October 2012
Old 16th October 2012
  #138
Gear Head
 
IMAKEMADBEATS's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 39

IMAKEMADBEATS is offline
release notes.

MPC SOFTWARE MANUAL ADDENDUM v1.1
We're always improving the MPC software! Version 1.1 includes the following features and improvements. Click a feature from the list below to jump to the section of the addendum.
• Support for Pro Tools: MPC software can now be used as an RTAS plugin in Pro Tools 9 and Pro Tools 10. Pro Tools 10 is recommended for the best performance.
• Extensive new options for routing MIDI and audio in Track Mixer mode. • Individual submixes and software outputs can now be exported separately. • MIDI Program Change messages now include bank select options. • Several new Window Mode options are now available to speed up workflow. • Grid editing (Draw and Select) tools can be quickly selected with the computer keyboard. • MIDI output ports can now be routed to the DAW in plugin mode. • Plugins and their presets can be selected using the hardware. • Sequence Loop parameters can be edited with the hardware.
• Support for MPC Studio hardware. • Improved synchronization when used as a plugin in Ableton Live, Logic, Pro Tools, and
Cubase. • Improved performance when file saving and loading when used as a plugin. • Improved performance when recording long sequences and automation. • Support for full-screen mode and Mac retina displays. • Improved support of third-party VST and AU plugins. • Various bug fixes.
#139
16th October 2012
Old 16th October 2012
  #139
Gear addict
 
Shobiz's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 310

Shobiz is offline
How well does the MPC REN work with Studio One?
#140
16th October 2012
Old 16th October 2012
  #140
Lives for gear
 
MIDIchlorian's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2006
Location: Cali, USA
Posts: 593

Send a message via Skype™ to MIDIchlorian
MIDIchlorian is offline
The new OS 1.1 is out for the MPC Renaissance. Go download it now,you will be prompted when you launch the software. Some highlights include RTAS support for Pro Tools, MSB LSB midi program change for external devices,and a sample position indicator in sample edit.

You can also now select VST/AU plug in presents from the hardware.
__________________
MPC REN,MPC STUDIO,MPC5000,MPC4000,MPC2500,MPC2000XL,MPC500 & MPC1000 INSTRUCTIONAL DVD`S OUT NOW @

Dor
#141
16th October 2012
Old 16th October 2012
  #141
Dor
Lives for gear
 
Dor's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2004
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 1,796
My Recordings/Credits

Dor is offline
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dor View Post
1.1 not available here.
Got it now, had to restart the MPC software.

D
#142
16th October 2012
Old 16th October 2012
  #142
Gear Head
 
IMAKEMADBEATS's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 39

IMAKEMADBEATS is offline
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dor View Post
Got it now, had to restart the MPC software.

D
#143
16th October 2012
Old 16th October 2012
  #143
Gear addict
 
peteblues's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2008
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 484

peteblues is offline
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shobiz View Post
How well does the MPC REN work with Studio One?
works well with Studio One (one of the DAWs I regularly try it out with)
#144
16th October 2012
Old 16th October 2012
  #144
Gear Head
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 60

atlpd3147 is offline
Is mono wav file export finally added?
#145
16th October 2012
Old 16th October 2012
  #145
Lives for gear
 
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 645

DirtyMan is offline
Quote:
Originally Posted by TitaniumG View Post
What problems do you have with Omnisphere again lol. cool no more QUOTE i just don't want say something you didn't.
Since you want to stalk me like my ex ... I indeed had an issue with Omnisphere THAT I CAUSED. While moving my library to an external drive I moved some stuff I shouldn't have. It never caused a crash and a reinstall fixed my problem. But I appreciate your care and concern even tho your a creepy thread stalker
#146
17th October 2012
Old 17th October 2012
  #146
Gear addict
 
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 305

TitaniumG is offline
Dirtyman is your name and i am creeping you out lol any how i don't believe it for one SEC that your computer don't crash why- EVERY COMPUTER CRASH. Back to the REN. I got the new update today 1.1 well it got some cool new stuff in it but need to dig in more.
#147
17th October 2012
Old 17th October 2012
  #147
Lives for gear
 
audiokid's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2010
Location: British Columbia Canada
Posts: 795

audiokid is offline
They are sure taking their time getting into Canada. My wait just got bumped up to mid Nov now.
But thats cool too, maybe more bugs patched or a few design flaws now fixed.

I'm going from an MPC 60 to this. Pretty excited.
__________________
RECORDING ORG keeping pro audio real
#148
17th October 2012
Old 17th October 2012
  #148
Gear maniac
 
Joined: Aug 2012
Posts: 279

knobsmcgee is offline
Quote:
Originally Posted by TitaniumG View Post
dose OSX or windows 7 have WIFI problems?
what would that have to do with anything discussed?
#149
17th October 2012
Old 17th October 2012
  #149
Gear interested
 
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 24

gertie is offline
lots of bugs with the new release....to be expected really
#150
17th October 2012
Old 17th October 2012
  #150
Gear addict
 
Shobiz's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 310

Shobiz is offline
Quote:
Originally Posted by peteblues View Post
works well with Studio One (one of the DAWs I regularly try it out with)
Does it work better in other DAWs compared to Studio One? I'm asking because Studio One isn't mention in any advertisements.
__________________
OUT
New Reply Submit Thread to Facebook Facebook  Submit Thread to Twitter Twitter  Submit Thread to LinkedIn LinkedIn  Submit Thread to Google+ Google+ 
 
Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Similar Threads
Thread
Thread Starter / Forum
Replies
Chaylon / So much gear, so little time!
39
TheMIG / Electronic Music Instruments & Electronic Music Production
13
Straight / Rap + Hip Hop engineering & production
43
Dante310 / Rap + Hip Hop engineering & production
2
Farshad / Electronic Music Instruments & Electronic Music Production
8

Forum Jump

SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.