Maverick compatible with Logic 8?
JeannaG
Thread Starter
#1
3rd January 2014
Old 3rd January 2014
  #1
Gear interested
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Location: Los Angeles

Thread Starter
Unhappy Maverick compatible with Logic 8?

I have searched high and low and no forum's seem to answer my question.

Like a really not smart person, I installed the free download of OS X Maverick when it first came out without reading reviews. Well, once the download was done, I went onto Logic 8 to record and every time I hit play or record, the playhead tracker moved across the screen covering my workspace in black. Once I hit stop or pause I could see all but this caused a very annoying and potentially serious problem!

So I went back in time machine to my original Mountain Lion and have stayed there ever since.

However, now I have software that I can't use because they are only formatted for Maverick.

Simple question: Will Logic 8 run off of Maverick or will I need to upgrade to Logic X?
#2
3rd January 2014
Old 3rd January 2014
  #2
Gear nut
 
Joined: Aug 2009
Location: London, UK
Posts: 120

do yourself a favour and upgrade to Logic X. Mavericks compatibility aside, it really runs far smoother than any of its predecessors.
JeannaG
Thread Starter
#3
4th January 2014
Old 4th January 2014
  #3
Gear interested
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Location: Los Angeles

Thread Starter
I'm sure it does georgi but with limited means and the fact that I'm super comfortable with the DAW that I have I want to explore EVERY possible option.
#4
4th January 2014
Old 4th January 2014
  #4
Gear nut
 
Joined: Aug 2009
Location: London, UK
Posts: 120

Quote:
Originally Posted by JeannaG View Post
I'm sure it does georgi but with limited means and the fact that I'm super comfortable with the DAW that I have I want to explore EVERY possible option.
I understand. I had terrible problems with Logic 9 in Mac OSX 10.8, so I wouldn't bet on Logic 8 playing nice with 10.9, especially since the latter has the habit of suspending unsuspecting apps in the middle of work, be it realtime-class or not.. Also not surprised about graphics issues. Too much Carbon in Logic 8.
JeannaG
Thread Starter
#5
6th January 2014
Old 6th January 2014
  #5
Gear interested
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Location: Los Angeles

Thread Starter
That was what I was afraid of :( Just wanted to see if anyone other than me had tried so thanks for the confirm.... At least Logic X is only 200 as opposed to the 5or600 it used to be!!
#6
6th January 2014
Old 6th January 2014
  #6
Gear addict
 
insomaniac's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA

I've played around with my old Logic 8 install on 10.9, and while it seems to function fairly well, I've encountered a weird GUI issue where the timeline turns black as the playhead moves.

Also note that the Logic 8 installers do not work under 10.9 (or 10.7+, IIRC).
JeannaG
Thread Starter
#7
7th January 2014
Old 7th January 2014
  #7
Gear interested
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Location: Los Angeles

Thread Starter
Insomaniac,

If I were to upgrade to Logic X, would I be able to go back to old projects that were formatted in 8 and either open as 8 or open with 10?
#8
7th January 2014
Old 7th January 2014
  #8
Lives for gear
 
Melgueil's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: Montpellier, France
Posts: 1,247

I imported over 70 projects into Logic X over the past two days that were from versions Logic 7 through 9. No issues.

Logic X will open older projects (v7.4 and up), but once imported, you cannot open the new Logic X files in older versions.
I should mention that I am running Mountain Lion. Cannot speak to how that works in Mavericks.

Cdlt

Last edited by Melgueil; 7th January 2014 at 06:36 AM.. Reason: add
Quote
1
Topic:
Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Forum Jump
 
Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.