Login / Register
 
Surround Mixing
New Reply
Subscribe
adrianex
Thread Starter
#1
17th February 2013
Old 17th February 2013
  #1
Lives for gear
 
adrianex's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 758

Thread Starter
Send a message via Skype™ to adrianex
adrianex is offline
Surround Mixing

Hi,

I've been doing a lot of surround mixing, ussually I send a single 5.1 file plus the 6 stems label and somebody else coded it to DVD Blue Ray and TV...

I dis a 45 seg surround mix for a logo and my ussual guy for coding is not here. But his partner is (who doesn;t work surround, ussually video stuff and Stereo Audio), and while he's doing it, the surrund is coming out the wrong speakers.

I went with the client to the vidoe guys office and he was exporting thru Final Cut Pro X, and he showed me the files were panned correctly but still wasn;t coming the right why.

I know PT does LCRLsRsLFE, but I'm not sure what's going on...

Thanks for your help..

A.
__________________
Adrian Morales-Demori
www.heigaaudiovisual.com
www.ingeniousrecords.com
#2
17th February 2013
Old 17th February 2013
  #2
Lives for gear
 
Pedantic Sound's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2012
Location: NYC

Pedantic Sound is offline
Quote:
Originally Posted by adrianex View Post
I know PT does LCRLsRsLFE, but I'm not sure what's going on...
I think you can set the 5.1 in any configuration you want, not necessarily in that order.
__________________
Jesse Flaitz - Production sound and audio post. Greater NYC area.
http://pedanticsound.net
“A cable is a source of potential trouble connecting two other sources of potential trouble.”
#3
17th February 2013
Old 17th February 2013
  #3
Gear interested
 
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 15

greatgonzo is offline
Are the speakers connected to the correct outputs? ie is all the hardware connected properly?

Alternatively, with it being a video system, it could be connected L,R,C,LFE,Ls,Rs to make better sense of the pairs for swapping back to stereo etc?

Good luck.
#4
18th February 2013
Old 18th February 2013
  #4
Matt R. Sherman
 
Smallbudgetguru's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2010
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 600

Smallbudgetguru is offline
Keep the files out of FCP arrange the channel order using QuickTime Pro and reattach the final re-arranged mix using QT pro as well. No confusion and no need to re render. I wouldn't be comfortable with fcp or picture editorial doing this task.
__________________
Matt R. Sherman - Gift Of Sound
http://www.giftofsound.ca
http://www.imdb.me/mattrsherman
#5
18th February 2013
Old 18th February 2013
  #5
Gear addict
 
Joined: Aug 2007

ThisIsSka is offline
Might compressor be suitable for doing this?
#6
22nd February 2013
Old 22nd February 2013
  #6
Gear Head
 
Citysoundman's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2009
Location: NYC
Posts: 40

Citysoundman is offline
Quote:
Originally Posted by adrianex View Post
Hi,


I know PT does LCRLsRsLFE, but I'm not sure what's going on...

Thanks for your help..

A.
Pro Tools 9 and earlier always exports interleaved files as L,C,R,Ls,Rs,LFE.
But in PT10 it's been changed to SMPTE standard L,R,C,LFE,Ls,Rs.

Not sure if this is what's going on for you or not. But it's a good thing to keep in mind.
__________________
Bob Kirschner
NYC
http://www.bobkirschner.com
bk@bobkirschner.com
New Reply Submit Thread to Facebook Facebook  Submit Thread to Twitter Twitter  Submit Thread to LinkedIn LinkedIn  Submit Thread to Google+ Google+ 
 
Topic:
Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Similar Threads
Thread
Thread Starter / Forum
Replies
videoteque / Remote Possibilities in Acoustic Music & Location Recording
8
Nut / Live Sound
6
the247s / Mastering forum
3
Gerax / Remote Possibilities in Acoustic Music & Location Recording
6
jwh1192 / Remote Possibilities in Acoustic Music & Location Recording
5

Forum Jump

SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.