Login / Register
 
Mac mini server 2011 rocks for post
New Reply
Subscribe
#31
31st October 2012
Old 31st October 2012
  #31
Gear nut
 
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 76

Lzon is offline
Matt, your idea looks interesting. I have just looked at the Pro Tools system requirements and it seems as though the slower internal drives on the newer models might not be suitable to use at all for this purpose, so if someone chose the 2012 model it looks like external drives would be essential (or you could go for SSD).

Henchman, I know you said this is a standalone computer, but are you personally using DSP cards on this setup to take the strain off the processor?
I plan to work natively for the moment, and so I'm wondering if I will regret not going for the entry level mac pro..
__________________
SFX Packs available at: http://www.rsaudiostore.com
#32
31st October 2012
Old 31st October 2012
  #32
Lives for gear
 
DaVogi's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 827

DaVogi is offline
I'm not sure but I think I've read on macrumors or elsewhere that 2012 mac mini's are as fast as 2010 mac pros.

personally I would grab a 2012 one and load it with faster drives / SSD and ram and use lion as OS. (works great here with pt10 on our mac pros)
Henchman
Thread Starter
#33
31st October 2012
Old 31st October 2012
  #33
Lives for gear
 
Henchman's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2002
Location: LA, USA
Posts: 8,578
My Recordings/Credits

Thread Starter
Henchman is online now
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lzon View Post
Matt, your idea looks interesting. I have just looked at the Pro Tools system requirements and it seems as though the slower internal drives on the newer models might not be suitable to use at all for this purpose, so if someone chose the 2012 model it looks like external drives would be essential (or you could go for SSD).

Henchman, I know you said this is a standalone computer, but are you personally using DSP cards on this setup to take the strain off the processor?
I plan to work natively for the moment, and so I'm wondering if I will regret not going for the entry level mac pro..
No DSP cards.
As a guideline, the demos session from PT's 9 gives a 17% load on the CPU.
I will be using it with my UAD sattelitel though.
#34
31st October 2012
Old 31st October 2012
  #34
Gear maniac
 
Joined: Jul 2008
Location: Paris
Posts: 195

cinetj is offline
How would you do for video? Since there are no PCIe chassi and only one firewire port. How could I even have two monitors with only on HDMI port and nothing else (is there a mini display port also? Couldn't find it in the picture of the mac mini at the apple store). Could I use the thunderbolt or the usb 3.0 with a blackmagic card in PT 8?
Henchman
Thread Starter
#35
31st October 2012
Old 31st October 2012
  #35
Lives for gear
 
Henchman's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2002
Location: LA, USA
Posts: 8,578
My Recordings/Credits

Thread Starter
Henchman is online now
There is a mini display port, and there are thunderbolt expansion chassis of you need that.
#36
31st October 2012
Old 31st October 2012
  #36
Gear addict
 
matt82aust's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2006
Location: Sydney
Posts: 407

matt82aust is offline
Also, if you are running CPTK, drive speed becomes less of an issue. I must admit I do like the 2 internal drives of the server.

Also of note, I am running mine with the server software edition with no issues at all.
__________________
Matt Perrott
Sound Designer
www.mattperrott.tv
#37
1st November 2012
Old 1st November 2012
  #37
Gear maniac
 
Joined: Jul 2008
Location: Paris
Posts: 195

cinetj is offline
Quote:
Originally Posted by matt82aust View Post
They are quite a bargain. I have the same model as Mark, using it for simple tv series and complicated short form work. It absolutely nailed a very full on spot which had many many many tracks of sound design, virtual instruments, music mix and sound design mix whilst playing back HD video consistently with client in the room

HAL 30 SEC LAUNCH Promo on Vimeo

I have it sitting in a sonnet rack with a few hard drives in the spare side. It does get noisy however when pushing a session hard. I plan to run all hard drives (system, working, SFX) externally in the future to see if that helps with the fan noise. But combined with a blackmagic thunderbolt card, and some euphonix faders, is a great set up
Which blackmagic card do you use?
#38
1st November 2012
Old 1st November 2012
  #38
Gear addict
 
matt82aust's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2006
Location: Sydney
Posts: 407

matt82aust is offline
I use Blackmagic Intensity Shuttle Thunderbolt. Works as per expected as a PCIe video device. HDMI goes to my monitor, component to client monitor and composite to the VO booth.

Will post some pics of the set up soon, studio is a mess!
#39
1st November 2012
Old 1st November 2012
  #39
Gear maniac
 
Joined: Jul 2008
Location: Paris
Posts: 195

cinetj is offline
Is there anyone using the mac mini with this image config (2 video monitors + 1 LED TV with HDMI) that does not require a thunderbolt PCIe expansion chassi? I'm asking because an expansion slot would cost me as much as the macmini itself...
#40
1st November 2012
Old 1st November 2012
  #40
Gear addict
 
matt82aust's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2006
Location: Sydney
Posts: 407

matt82aust is offline
Quote:
Originally Posted by cinetj View Post
Is there anyone using the mac mini with this image config (2 video monitors + 1 LED TV with HDMI) that does not require a thunderbolt PCIe expansion chassi? I'm asking because an expansion slot would cost me as much as the macmini itself...
Yes.. Apple thunderbolt display + Asus 27 Inch display connected via HDMI. Blackmagic connected to thunderbolt... = 3 displays
#41
1st November 2012
Old 1st November 2012
  #41
Gear maniac
 
Joined: Jul 2008
Location: Paris
Posts: 195

cinetj is offline
Quote:
Originally Posted by matt82aust View Post
Yes.. Apple thunderbolt display + Asus 27 Inch display connected via HDMI. Blackmagic connected to thunderbolt... = 3 displays
It can work then. Still Apple thunderbolt display$$ = macmini$$.
Quote
1
#42
1st November 2012
Old 1st November 2012
  #42
Gear maniac
 
thermisonic's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2009
Location: London

thermisonic is offline
anyone running two mac minis, one as a video satellite LE?

Rob Walker AMPS
#43
1st November 2012
Old 1st November 2012
  #43
Gear nut
 
Leverson's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2011
Location: Los Angeles

Leverson is offline
Quote:
Originally Posted by cinetj View Post
It can work then. Still Apple thunderbolt display$$ = macmini$$.
I've got 3 monitors working off of mine by having an LCD go into the Thunderbolt port (which is also a mini-display port) with a DVI adaptor and another 2 large monitors using a Matrox Dual-Head running into HDMI. No problems and cheaper than the Apple Thunderbolt display. However I would like 3rd party Thunderbolt displays to start popping up at different sizes (and lower price points) than the Apple one soon so I can utilize Thunderbolt better in terms of chaining peripherals and HDs and monitors. It's been slow to adopt.
#44
1st November 2012
Old 1st November 2012
  #44
Gear maniac
 
Joined: Jul 2008
Location: Paris
Posts: 195

cinetj is offline
#45
1st November 2012
Old 1st November 2012
  #45
Gear nut
 
Leverson's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2011
Location: Los Angeles

Leverson is offline
I've got the Matrox Dual Head 2 Go Digital version, with an HDMI to DVI adaptor. So yeah, DVI adaptors on both my thunderbolt and HDMI ports.

Matrox now makes their products for minidisplay ports (this didn't exist a couple years ago when I bought mine) Matrox DualHead2Go DisplayPort | Multi-Monitors for Laptops
#46
1st November 2012
Old 1st November 2012
  #46
Gear maniac
 
Joined: Jul 2008
Location: Paris
Posts: 195

cinetj is offline
Already looking for one to buy. Saw a model in a sort of brazilian ebay. It comes already with 16 GB RAM, but the two internal hard disks are 5400. Would this affect performance in a significant way?
#47
2nd November 2012
Old 2nd November 2012
  #47
Gear maniac
 
Joined: Jul 2008
Location: Paris
Posts: 195

cinetj is offline
Quote:
Originally Posted by cinetj View Post
Already looking for one to buy. Saw a model in a sort of brazilian ebay. It comes already with 16 GB RAM, but the two internal hard disks are 5400. Would this affect performance in a significant way?
Sorry. I've just saw that the answer was already given in this thread.
#48
2nd November 2012
Old 2nd November 2012
  #48
Gear addict
 
matt82aust's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2006
Location: Sydney
Posts: 407

matt82aust is offline
Quote:
Originally Posted by BIGBANGBUZZ View Post
send a pic of your set-up

Sent from my GT-N7000
Some photos of the set up are on my website.

mattperrott.tv: Studio
#49
2nd November 2012
Old 2nd November 2012
  #49
Lives for gear
 
celticrogues's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,129

celticrogues is offline
Quote:
Originally Posted by Henchman View Post
You need a 10.7.6 SL installer from a MBP.
As well as a 10.6 disk.

I have a modified DMG now, if anyone has a place for me to upload it to. Along with a special installer that installs the proper Kexts needed for the 2011 MM server.

So the install is easy. Boot with the modified SL form a thumb drive or burn it to a DVD. Run the Apple combo 1.1 update. Run the special NFG installer, and you are done.
Hey Hench -

I'd love to grab that modified DMG from you, if you're willing.

You can put it up to my FTP site here:

ftp.mobileadrny.com
username: gearslutz
password: post

I'll leave it up for a week or so if anyone else who interested wants to grab it.

Cheers!
-Mike
__________________
"And now," cried Max, "let the wild rumpus start!"

Mike Fowler

http://www.imdb.com/name/nm3451358

reverbrecording@gmail.com
www.mobileadrny.com
Quote
1
#50
2nd November 2012
Old 2nd November 2012
  #50
Gear maniac
 
Joined: Jul 2008
Location: Paris
Posts: 195

cinetj is offline
Great! Thank you Henchman, thank you Mike! (I've already bought one mac mini, looking forward for this).
Henchman
Thread Starter
#51
2nd November 2012
Old 2nd November 2012
  #51
Lives for gear
 
Henchman's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2002
Location: LA, USA
Posts: 8,578
My Recordings/Credits

Thread Starter
Henchman is online now
Quote:
Originally Posted by celticrogues View Post
Hey Hench -

I'd love to grab that modified DMG from you, if you're willing.

You can put it up to my FTP site here:

ftp.mobileadrny.com
username: gearslutz
password: post

I'll leave it up for a week or so if anyone else who interested wants to grab it.

Cheers!
-Mike
will do it today, along with the Apple combo update and NFG Kext instal package.
#52
2nd November 2012
Old 2nd November 2012
  #52
Lives for gear
 
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,588

Macky is offline
Quote:
Originally Posted by celticrogues View Post
Hey Hench -

I'd love to grab that modified DMG from you, if you're willing.

You can put it up to my FTP site here:

ftp.mobileadrny.com
username: gearslutz
password: post

I'll leave it up for a week or so if anyone else who interested wants to grab it.

Cheers!
-Mike
Nice one Mike
Gotta love the Slutz
#53
2nd November 2012
Old 2nd November 2012
  #53
Lives for gear
 
celticrogues's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,129

celticrogues is offline
Quote:
Originally Posted by Henchman View Post
will do it today, along with the Apple combo update and NFG Kext instal package.
Awesome thank you!!

-Mike
Henchman
Thread Starter
#54
2nd November 2012
Old 2nd November 2012
  #54
Lives for gear
 
Henchman's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2002
Location: LA, USA
Posts: 8,578
My Recordings/Credits

Thread Starter
Henchman is online now
It looks like it will take a good 24 hours or so to upload.
I'll keep an eye on it, and as soon as it is done, I will post here
#55
2nd November 2012
Old 2nd November 2012
  #55
Gear addict
 
NReichman's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 314

NReichman is offline
Trying to figure out why you guys are putting Snow Leopard on new Mac Mini's. Is it that you can't install Pro Tools on the standard-issue server model?
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Rhumba Recorders/Murmur Music
Henchman
Thread Starter
#56
2nd November 2012
Old 2nd November 2012
  #56
Lives for gear
 
Henchman's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2002
Location: LA, USA
Posts: 8,578
My Recordings/Credits

Thread Starter
Henchman is online now
Quote:
Originally Posted by NReichman View Post
Trying to figure out why you guys are putting Snow Leopard on new Mac Mini's. Is it that you can't install Pro Tools on the standard-issue server model?
I know for sure that PT's under SL is solid.
Once it's 100% stable on lion, I'll use it.

But, I had variety crashes and random reboots just running Lion on the Mac mini, which I haven't had since installing SL.
As well as network connection issues.
#57
2nd November 2012
Old 2nd November 2012
  #57
GS Community Manager
 
Whitecat's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2006
Location: Surrey / London
Posts: 9,177
My Recordings/Credits

Whitecat is offline
Running a 2011 Mac mini server/16GB RAM with OSX Mountain Lion 10.8.0 and PT 10.3.2 here as my main post machine.

It's rock-solid.
__________________
Scott J. - Gearslutz.com Community Manager

Gearslutz on Facebook!

My personal Twitter - @WhitecatTV
#58
2nd November 2012
Old 2nd November 2012
  #58
Gear maniac
 
Joined: Aug 2008
Posts: 241

quadraphonics is offline
Quote:
Originally Posted by cinetj View Post
Is there anyone using the mac mini with this image config (2 video monitors + 1 LED TV with HDMI) that does not require a thunderbolt PCIe expansion chassi? I'm asking because an expansion slot would cost me as much as the macmini itself...
You can also run a Matrox 2 Head to Go box which will give you 2 displays from the MiniDisplay port, keeping the HDMI free.

Randall
#59
2nd November 2012
Old 2nd November 2012
  #59
Gear maniac
 
Joined: Aug 2008
Posts: 241

quadraphonics is offline
Not trying to troll, but with the ability to load a Pro Tools session into RAM with PT 10 HD and the Mac Mini being able to handle 16 GB of RAM, is there still a huge benefit to running 2 internal drives as opposed to an external drive?

I understand and agree with the benefit in PT9 and before, but with 10, I am not so sure.

Randall
#60
3rd November 2012
Old 3rd November 2012
  #60
Gear maniac
 
Joined: Jul 2008
Location: Paris
Posts: 195

cinetj is offline
Quote:
Originally Posted by quadraphonics View Post
You can also run a Matrox 2 Head to Go box which will give you 2 displays from the MiniDisplay port, keeping the HDMI free.

Randall
Thanks or the tip Randall. Leverson had already commented on that possibility.
New Reply Submit Thread to Facebook Facebook  Submit Thread to Twitter Twitter  Submit Thread to LinkedIn LinkedIn  Submit Thread to Google+ Google+ 
 
Topic:
Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Similar Threads
Thread
Thread Starter / Forum
Replies
severe / Music Computers
28
Cosmonauta / Music Computers
9
Seek / Remote Possibilities in Acoustic Music & Location Recording
14

Forum Jump

SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.