Login / Register
 
EQUALITY For ALL Post Sound Mixers
New Reply
Subscribe
dr.sound
Thread Starter
#1
3rd September 2010
Old 3rd September 2010
  #1
Lives for gear
 
Joined: Mar 2004
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 957

Thread Starter
dr.sound is offline
Exclamation EQUALITY For ALL Post Sound Mixers

I have found the best EQ for Post Sound Mixers
Check these links out:
DMG Audio

DMG Audio


Download the demo and spend some time with it.
"Equality" sounds amazing, the GUI is awesome.
The flexibility, the feedback, WOW!

Let me know what you think.
__________________
Marti D. Humphrey CAS aka dr.sound
www.thedubstage.com
Imdb credits http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0401937/
Like everything in life, there are no guarantee's just opportunities.
#2
3rd September 2010
Old 3rd September 2010
  #2
Gear addict
 
Joined: Apr 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 361

Big Andy is offline
EQUALITY For ALL Post Sound Mixers

It looks amazing. I'm downloading it now. I'll let you know how it sounds.
__________________
Beetus
#3
3rd September 2010
Old 3rd September 2010
  #3
Lives for gear
 
Jesse Peterson's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 844

Jesse Peterson is offline
Geez, you're not kidding thumbsup
#4
4th September 2010
Old 4th September 2010
  #4
Lives for gear
 
Joined: Aug 2008
Location: North Hollywood, CA
Posts: 677

Rick Sanchez is offline
Just tried them out. Wow..the filters are really useful, the spectrum analyzer can be really helpful and the tight Q for knocking out resonances works really well. Very smooth and natural sounding too.

Thanks for the tip.
__________________
Rick Sanchez
Post Haste Media, Inc.
11115 Magnolia Blvd.
North Hollywood, CA. 91601
818-232-7556
http://www.posthastemedia.com

#5
4th September 2010
Old 4th September 2010
  #5
Lives for gear
 
santacore's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 622

santacore is offline
Love it! Thanks Marti.
#6
4th September 2010
Old 4th September 2010
  #6
Gear maniac
 
Joined: Dec 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 206

Send a message via Skype™ to Brent_in_Sydney
Brent_in_Sydney is offline
I'm not going into the studio for a few more days - can anyone shed light on how this maps to a dcommand and dcontrol EQ section?
__________________
Kind Regards,
Brent Heber
Mixer, Sumsound
VIDEO BLOG:www.protoolsprofessional.com (PT|HD, ICON & Post tips and tricks)
dr.sound
Thread Starter
#7
4th September 2010
Old 4th September 2010
  #7
Lives for gear
 
Joined: Mar 2004
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 957

Thread Starter
dr.sound is offline
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent_in_Sydney View Post
I'm not going into the studio for a few more days - can anyone shed light on how this maps to a dcommand and dcontrol EQ section?
Here is a reply from DMG:
========================================
The updated installer is here with a changelog: Index of /dl/EQuality v1.09a


I can't update the default installer just yet, since this version needs more extensive testing before I can declare it a release version.


Cheers,
==========================================

This will get you mapping to the center section.
Band 4 (Parametric) does not map because there are more
choices then there are dedicated knobs. Otherwise it looks good.
#8
4th September 2010
Old 4th September 2010
  #8
Matt R. Sherman
 
Smallbudgetguru's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2010
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 600

Smallbudgetguru is offline
wow this really is a great find. Thanks so much Marti!
#9
4th September 2010
Old 4th September 2010
  #9
Gear addict
 
Joined: Apr 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 361

Big Andy is offline
EQUALITY For ALL Post Sound Mixers

Excellent! And for the price, it'd be silly not to get this in your mix rotation.

I love the spectrum analyzer!
#10
5th September 2010
Old 5th September 2010
  #10
Lives for gear
 
neilwilkes's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2005
Location: London, England
Posts: 1,202
My Recordings/Credits

neilwilkes is offline
I bought this one a few weeks back, maybe longer.
Absolutely wonderful tool and I cannot praise it enough.
I would recommend it to everyone.
__________________
Opus Productions Ltd - surround sound & high resolution audio
DAWplus E5-2687W, 32GB RAM, W7 Pro 64-bit, RME RayDat 1, UAD-2 Octo & 2x UAD-2 Quad, Adam Audio A7 x5.
Cubase (latest) & Nuendo (latest)
#11
5th September 2010
Old 5th September 2010
  #11
Matt R. Sherman
 
Smallbudgetguru's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2010
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 600

Smallbudgetguru is offline
Can you not use it as a MONO audiosuite process? It seems to do so only in ST?

Maybe I'm missing something but when I open it from the AudioSuite menu, I have 2 versions of the plug, both stereo. However when I add the plug to a track itself as an insert it shows that there is a mono version. Is this a limitation of the demo perhaps?
#12
5th September 2010
Old 5th September 2010
  #12
Lives for gear
 
Ruudman's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: Norway
Posts: 3,125

Ruudman is offline
__________________
Working Class Hero



Noma Children Hospital Sokoto
#13
5th September 2010
Old 5th September 2010
  #13
Gear maniac
 
Joined: Jan 2009
Location: Wellington NZ
Posts: 172

jozzafunk is offline
Hmm This seems really nice but the update (.09a ) beta is really buggy - odd thing where it spectrum analyzer 'dies out' and the controls seize but keeps passing audio, and then PT LE 8.04 up'd and quit when I tried to preview audio as AU on OSX 10.5.8. Mind you 8.04 is probably the ropeyist (?) update I've dealt with - probably going to head back down if the fixes for LE don't eventuate soon. Anyone know if these rumors about ADC have any substance? not that I care a lot but just wondering.
#14
6th September 2010
Old 6th September 2010
  #14
Matt R. Sherman
 
Smallbudgetguru's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2010
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 600

Smallbudgetguru is offline
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ruudman View Post
I believe the demo is fully functional.

More about the EQality here:
DMG EQality thread
So there is no mono Audiosuite version then?
#15
6th September 2010
Old 6th September 2010
  #15
Gear maniac
 
Joined: Jan 2009
Location: Wellington NZ
Posts: 172

jozzafunk is offline
There's mono showing up in my plug list - but it did crash PT as mentioned above.
#16
6th September 2010
Old 6th September 2010
  #16
Matt R. Sherman
 
Smallbudgetguru's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2010
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 600

Smallbudgetguru is offline
Hmm a mono version only shows up as an insert for me, not in the AudioSuite menu.

Also the mono insert does not crash anything for me.
#17
6th September 2010
Old 6th September 2010
  #17
Lives for gear
 
Jesse Peterson's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 844

Jesse Peterson is offline
Working great on win7 64 and nuendo 5
#18
6th September 2010
Old 6th September 2010
  #18
Lives for gear
 
neilwilkes's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2005
Location: London, England
Posts: 1,202
My Recordings/Credits

neilwilkes is offline
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jesse Peterson View Post
Working great on win7 64 and nuendo 5
Ditto XP/SP3 and Nuendo 5/4/3.
Especially good in N5 and N4 where the mono option is available, although it does always default to the L channel in a 5.1 buss - you cannot pick the channel to load it into, despite the options being available in Soundframe.
IE, I cannot choose to load it into just C or LFE - I have to pick mono, then open the routing editor & set manually.
#19
6th September 2010
Old 6th September 2010
  #19
Gear maniac
 
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 269

DaveGamble is offline
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smallbudgetguru View Post
So there is no mono Audiosuite version then?
Should be. :S I'll investigate...

Dave.
#20
6th September 2010
Old 6th September 2010
  #20
Gear maniac
 
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 269

DaveGamble is offline
Quote:
Originally Posted by jozzafunk View Post
Hmm This seems really nice but the update (.09a ) beta is really buggy - odd thing where it spectrum analyzer 'dies out' and the controls seize but keeps passing audio, and then PT LE 8.04 up'd and quit when I tried to preview audio as AU on OSX 10.5.8. Mind you 8.04 is probably the ropeyist (?) update I've dealt with - probably going to head back down if the fixes for LE don't eventuate soon. Anyone know if these rumors about ADC have any substance? not that I care a lot but just wondering.
Hey,

This is the very first thing I've heard about 1.09a being buggy, so I need to get as much info as I can from you on this.
1) Are these issues specific to 1.09a, but not to 1.09?
2) Can you describe the spectrum analyser 'dying out'?
3) By AU did you mean AS (AudioSuite?)
4) ADC rumors? Can you elaborate?
5) Is the spec analyser bug repeatable? How many times has it happened?
6) Are these issues specific to the AS version or the RTAS version? (I'm aware there's been some changes to PT AS code recently; this could be the culprit and could be useful to both Digi and myself in identifying issues)

I've literally no other reports of issues that resemble any of this with 1.09a so any information you can give me will be invaluable.

Thanks in advance!

Dave.
#21
6th September 2010
Old 6th September 2010
  #21
Lives for gear
 
Airon's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 552

Airon is offline
I can only add my own glowing endorsement. As much as I like the DigiIII EQ, this is way more flexible, and with the analyzer a tad easier to spot bad little resonances in my dialog mix.

I have a batch of mixes coming up at the end of the month, and if the plugin runs fine on my 7.3.1 rig, I'm plonking down for it.
#22
7th September 2010
Old 7th September 2010
  #22
Gear maniac
 
Joined: Jan 2009
Location: Wellington NZ
Posts: 172

jozzafunk is offline
PM Sent Dave
#23
7th September 2010
Old 7th September 2010
  #23
Gear maniac
 
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 269

DaveGamble is offline
Quote:
Originally Posted by jozzafunk View Post
PM Sent Dave
Cheers!
#24
7th September 2010
Old 7th September 2010
  #24
Lives for gear
 
neilwilkes's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2005
Location: London, England
Posts: 1,202
My Recordings/Credits

neilwilkes is offline
Hi Dave.
Dare I mention that I cannot seem to directly select a mono channel in Nuendo 4 or Nuendo 5 with the VST3 version?
I seem to get the option in the dialogue, but if I specifically select, say, Centre channel it still initializes on the L channel, and I have to open up the routing editor to get it where I need it.
Certainly not a showstopper or a deal breaker - but irritating nonetheless.

For the future, I would personally still love to see a surround capable version with independent control over each channel as well as the ability to set up groups of channels, as I can in the sadly defunct OctoQ from Spectral Design, and as the Voxengo plugins manage as well.

This is still a terrific EQ though.
#25
7th September 2010
Old 7th September 2010
  #25
Gear addict
 
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 398

soundfx is offline
This EQ just rocked my face off. Definitely purchasing. The analyzer feature built-in is genius.
#26
8th September 2010
Old 8th September 2010
  #26
Gear addict
 
Joined: Aug 2007
Location: Northern Virginia

Frank S. is offline
Looking forward to trying this out today!
#27
8th September 2010
Old 8th September 2010
  #27
Gear maniac
 
audiobob's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2008
Location: Houston
Posts: 288

audiobob is online now
Demoing now and like it...especially the analyzer.... but is it automatable? The usual Mac Control-Option-Command shortcut does not bring up the enable automation menu. Maybe I'm missing something.
#28
9th September 2010
Old 9th September 2010
  #28
Matt R. Sherman
 
Smallbudgetguru's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2010
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 600

Smallbudgetguru is offline
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveGamble View Post
Should be. :S I'll investigate...

Dave.
Thanks Dave. This is the only thing keeping me from a purchase thus far! Looking forward to hearing back from you on this one.
#29
11th September 2010
Old 11th September 2010
  #29
Lives for gear
 
BIGBANGBUZZ's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2008
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 747

BIGBANGBUZZ is offline
Been using on a HD Mac and a win LE system works great, snap shots perfectly on dia.
Good bye Q10 it was nice knowing you,
ruy
#30
13th September 2010
Old 13th September 2010
  #30
ruy
Gear maniac
 
ruy's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2008
Location: NY/DF

ruy is offline
Anybody interested in a group buy?
New Reply Submit Thread to Facebook Facebook  Submit Thread to Twitter Twitter  Submit Thread to LinkedIn LinkedIn  Submit Thread to Google+ Google+ 
 
Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Similar Threads
Thread
Thread Starter / Forum
Replies
Stuartd / So much gear, so little time!
9
DaveGamble / Product Alerts older than 2 months
487
tomasrangel / Mastering forum
9
mbradzick / Post Production forum!
6
MikeMitchell / Mastering forum
6

Forum Jump

SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.