Login / Register
 
EQUALITY For ALL Post Sound Mixers
New Reply
Subscribe
dr.sound
Thread Starter
#31
13th September 2010
Old 13th September 2010
  #31
Lives for gear
 
Joined: Mar 2004
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 954

Thread Starter
dr.sound is offline
Quote:
Originally Posted by ruy View Post
Anybody interested in a group buy?
At the low price of aprox $150.00 it is a great deal. Buy it now,I did
(at $158.00 the other day).
__________________
Marti D. Humphrey CAS aka dr.sound
www.thedubstage.com
Imdb credits http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0401937/
Like everything in life, there are no guarantee's just opportunities.
#32
14th September 2010
Old 14th September 2010
  #32
Lives for gear
 
neilwilkes's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2005
Location: London, England
Posts: 1,199
My Recordings/Credits

neilwilkes is offline
I got mine on release - great deal at the time.
Would pay the current price too - it is well, well worth it.
__________________
Opus Productions Ltd - surround sound & high resolution audio
DAWplus E5-2687W, 32GB RAM, W7 Pro 64-bit, RME RayDat 1, UAD-2 Octo & 2x UAD-2 Quad, Adam Audio A7 x5.
Cubase (latest) & Nuendo (latest)
#33
15th September 2010
Old 15th September 2010
  #33
Gear addict
 
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 398

soundfx is offline
Is anyone else unable to select MIDDLE only processing? I may be missing something, but when I try to select M, it automatically switches back to linked stereo.
#34
16th September 2010
Old 16th September 2010
  #34
Lives for gear
 
soundboy's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 896

soundboy is offline
Just A/B 'd it with Waves Q10. I like the sound of EQuality better. Great heads up on this one. I will be buying it.
__________________
Charles Dayton, CAS MPSE
Twisted Avocado Post Audio
Partial credits:
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0206743/
#35
16th September 2010
Old 16th September 2010
  #35
Gear addict
 
Joined: Jul 2002
Location: austin, tx

Send a message via Skype™ to marty lester
marty lester is offline
Quote:
Originally Posted by soundboy View Post
Just A/B 'd it with Waves Q10. I like the sound of EQuality better. Great heads up on this one. I will be buying it.
i bought it and am starting to use it instead of my Sony Oxford EQ. kind of wish it was TDM so i can have it on record-enabled tracks, but i can survive that easily.

nice plug-in.

marty.
__________________
everywhere audio • audio acquisition and manipulation
http://www.everywhereaudio.com
#36
17th September 2010
Old 17th September 2010
  #36
Gear nut
 
Joined: Aug 2010
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 103

stangroom is offline
@ DaveGamble, you may already know this, but the ICON on/off switches for EQuality are reversed (where off is on, and on is off). Also, as has already been stated, you can't access a few of the points.

Otherwise, I love the plug and the spectrum analyzer is incroyable!
__________________
chris.

http://www.imdb.com/name/nm2261524/
www.hoboaudio.com

------------------------------------

"One should delight in every new achievement; for stagnation leads to smugness and ultimately to sterility" - Heinrich Harrer
#37
17th September 2010
Old 17th September 2010
  #37
Lives for gear
 
Kuba_Pietrzak's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2007
Location: Warszawa, Poland
Posts: 538

Kuba_Pietrzak is offline
Quote:
Originally Posted by soundboy View Post
Just A/B 'd it with Waves Q10. I like the sound of EQuality better. Great heads up on this one. I will be buying it.
I did that several years ago, when Sony Oxford (now Sonnox) came out...

Waves Q series is known from "not-so-perfect" dither implementation, so with stronger compression, there might be some artifacts heard.

I still use it, but only for "surgery" like removing lamps' whines or CRT from production sound.

regards,
Kuba

PS. I will try this new eq for sure!
#38
17th September 2010
Old 17th September 2010
  #38
Lives for gear
 
Jesse Peterson's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 844

Jesse Peterson is offline
I have a feature request:

There was an old VST eq called APeq that also had an FFT built in. With APeq you could zoom in to specific freq and amplitude ranges. Was very handy for quickly finding and notching out thin tonal issues

Is it possible to add this feature to future version of EQuality?
__________________
www.kdsound.net


You spent how much on your mac? Woah!
#39
20th September 2010
Old 20th September 2010
  #39
Lives for gear
 
ggegan's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: The Heart of Screenland
Posts: 2,065

ggegan is offline
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jesse Peterson View Post
I have a feature request:

There was an old VST eq called APeq that also had an FFT built in. With APeq you could zoom in to specific freq and amplitude ranges. Was very handy for quickly finding and notching out thin tonal issues

Is it possible to add this feature to future version of EQuality?
I would love to be able to load a spectrogram of a region into the plugin. For me the Izotope spectogram is so much more revealing than an FFT. The fact that it doesn't have a spectogram is the biggest drawback of the Izotope RX plugin IMO, but I would love to have that info available in an EQ plugin, as well. It wouldn't have to be dynamic or change with the EQ, just loading a static reference of a region's original content would be fine. You can always use the standalone Izotope for that, but it is a hassle to locate and load the file. Some sort of intelligent loading process that automatically accesses a selected region rather than the whole file would be awesome.
__________________
Gary Gegan
#40
24th September 2010
Old 24th September 2010
  #40
Gear addict
 
matt82aust's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2006
Location: Sydney
Posts: 407

matt82aust is offline
#41
27th September 2010
Old 27th September 2010
  #41
Lives for gear
 
Jesse Peterson's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 844

Jesse Peterson is offline
How do I uninstall EQuality on win7

I'm still using the demo and just got a system failure when I tried to open the plug on a project while it was playing. I really don't think it was the plug, but I'm systematically trying to work this out.

It does not appear in my programs list, and there is no uninstall package that I can find. Do I just do this manually? How do I remove it from the registry without damaging anything else?

A speedy reply would be awesome!

thank you.
#42
27th September 2010
Old 27th September 2010
  #42
Lives for gear
 
danijel's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2008
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 2,046
My Recordings/Credits

danijel is offline
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jesse Peterson View Post
How do I uninstall EQuality on win7
Why don't you just remove it from the vst folder as a start?
#43
5th October 2010
Old 5th October 2010
  #43
Gear maniac
 
Fred Pearson's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2009
Location: London, UK
Posts: 222

Fred Pearson is offline
Just +1ing that this EQ is fantastic.

Sounds great, has some great features and the GUI looks great as well! And for the price, it's a no-brainer!

Peace
#44
6th October 2010
Old 6th October 2010
  #44
Gear nut
 
Joined: Aug 2010
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 103

stangroom is offline
Another quick note, that in ProTools when trying to Control+Apple click any of the parameters to show their automation in the edit window…it does nothing. This would be extremely helpful as I know a number of mixers/editors who use this feature.

Dave, will be buying this momentarily. Great job on it so far.
dr.sound
Thread Starter
#45
16th December 2010
Old 16th December 2010
  #45
Lives for gear
 
Joined: Mar 2004
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 954

Thread Starter
dr.sound is offline
New Update:
New update download with lot's of fixes and requested changes:
DMG Audio
#46
18th December 2010
Old 18th December 2010
  #46
Gear addict
 
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 390

edit machine is offline
wow, it is amazing. looks like i'm soon to be out $150
#47
18th December 2010
Old 18th December 2010
  #47
Gear maniac
 
Joined: Jan 2009
Location: Wellington NZ
Posts: 172

jozzafunk is offline
I never got this to work properly - Always crashed PT - I rarely have crashing issues normally and work with some plugin heavy complex sessions at times and Equality would crash it every time, and then the demo ran out - shame it looks good - anybody have any comments on the latest update?
#48
18th December 2010
Old 18th December 2010
  #48
Gear interested
 
Joined: Oct 2009
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 3

ryanjf is offline
Quote:
Originally Posted by jozzafunk View Post
I never got this to work properly - Always crashed PT - I rarely have crashing issues normally and work with some plugin heavy complex sessions at times and Equality would crash it every time, and then the demo ran out - shame it looks good - anybody have any comments on the latest update?
I've been playing around with the latest update and it's working great with PT9. No crashes so far. SOLID.
#49
18th December 2010
Old 18th December 2010
  #49
Lives for gear
 
Jesse Peterson's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 844

Jesse Peterson is offline
32bit
64bit
vst3

all working great in Nuendo
#50
18th December 2010
Old 18th December 2010
  #50
Gear addict
 
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 398

soundfx is offline
This plug has always run solidly and effectively for me except for not being able to switch in to M/S mode. Nary a crash though. Must be another issue with your system.
#51
25th January 2011
Old 25th January 2011
  #51
Gear addict
 
Sonsey@mac.com's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON, Canada
Posts: 448

Sonsey@mac.com is offline
There's an update to version 1.11 available on the DMG audio site now. Fixes a few bugs (the mousehandling is good news).

DMG Audio
__________________
Howard Sonnenburg
Composer/Sound Designer/Engineer/Gadabout
www.sonsey.com
"Nice Camera... how's the f#$%ing script?" - Adrian Langley
#52
7th February 2011
Old 7th February 2011
  #52
Gear Head
 
postfieldmusic's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2010
Location: sweden
Posts: 45

postfieldmusic is offline
Hi all,

I get PT crashes several times a day caused by Equality, v 1.11. The problem did not not occur in earlier versions.
It happens when I switch plugin window from one track to the other via
the pull down track list in the uppe left corner in the rtas window.

Sometimes I do it on the fly, other times PT is not playing.

anyone experienced the same?

arvid in stockholm

PT 9..0.1
OS X 10.6.4
Macpro 3,2 gHZ quad
digi 002
treated room
Attached Images
__________________
Sound recordist and mixer for film and tv.
PT 10.3.3 CPTK
OS X 10.8.2
Macpro Harpertown 2 x 3.2 ghz
Avid artist mix
Genelec 5.1 monitoring, treated room.

Last edited by postfieldmusic; 7th February 2011 at 03:09 PM.. Reason: found better words
#53
7th March 2011
Old 7th March 2011
  #53
Gear Head
 
postfieldmusic's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2010
Location: sweden
Posts: 45

postfieldmusic is offline
bump.
#54
11th March 2011
Old 11th March 2011
  #54
Gear nut
 
Joined: Feb 2010
Location: Los Angeles

akinla is offline
Thanks for the tip, thought the eq sounded transparent and sweet! Andy Koyama, sony pictures entertainment culver city CA
#55
26th March 2011
Old 26th March 2011
  #55
Gear Guru
 
charles maynes's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2004
Location: out in the dirt.
Posts: 15,889

charles maynes is offline
another one late to the game. I just got it, and I think it is just outstanding....

Equality and DSM are probably the best plugin purchases I have done in the last year- great stuff all around.....
__________________
Charles Maynes credits
Charles' webpage



“Judging others makes us blind, whereas love is illuminating. By judging others we blind ourselves to our own evil and to the grace which others are just as entitled to as we are.”
? Dietrich Bonhoeffer, The Cost of Discipleship
#56
26th March 2011
Old 26th March 2011
  #56
Lives for gear
 
zak7's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 935

zak7 is offline
How about the Latency using Certain Modes in Pro Tools Hd??
#57
26th March 2011
Old 26th March 2011
  #57
Gear Guru
 
charles maynes's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2004
Location: out in the dirt.
Posts: 15,889

charles maynes is offline
Quote:
Originally Posted by zak7 View Post
How about the Latency using Certain Modes in Pro Tools Hd??
can you be more specific?
#58
26th March 2011
Old 26th March 2011
  #58
Lives for gear
 
zak7's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 935

zak7 is offline
Red face

Quote:
Originally Posted by charles maynes View Post
can you be more specific?
Sorry ..got confused!

Redline had bugs and lots of Latency in Pro Tools HD!

Have to try Equality!
#59
26th March 2011
Old 26th March 2011
  #59
Gear Guru
 
charles maynes's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2004
Location: out in the dirt.
Posts: 15,889

charles maynes is offline
Quote:
Originally Posted by zak7 View Post
Sorry ..got confused!

Redline had bugs and lots of Latency in Pro Tools HD!

Have to try Equality!
running it on an aux track, and playing a piano module through it I could perceive no latency-

I am running PT HD Native though (with the core card) and an old school 192 i/o.
dr.sound
Thread Starter
#60
26th March 2011
Old 26th March 2011
  #60
Lives for gear
 
Joined: Mar 2004
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 954

Thread Starter
dr.sound is offline
Quote:
Originally Posted by charles maynes View Post
another one late to the game. I just got it, and I think it is just outstanding....

Equality and DSM are probably the best plugin purchases I have done in the last year- great stuff all around.....
I told you it was good Charles. Glad you like it.
New Reply Submit Thread to Facebook Facebook  Submit Thread to Twitter Twitter  Submit Thread to LinkedIn LinkedIn  Submit Thread to Google+ Google+ 
 
Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Similar Threads
Thread
Thread Starter / Forum
Replies
Stuartd / So much gear, so little time!
9
DaveGamble / Product Alerts older than 2 months
487
tomasrangel / Mastering forum
9
mbradzick / Post Production forum!
6
MikeMitchell / Mastering forum
6

Forum Jump

SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.