Login / Register
 
Spectre for metering?
New Reply
Subscribe
achabloop5080
Thread Starter
Verified Member
#1
19th May 2013
Old 19th May 2013
  #1
Gear nut
 
Joined: Feb 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 122

Thread Starter
Verified Member
achabloop5080 is offline
Spectre for metering?

Hi guys,
what do you think about Spectre (from Audiofile-engineering)?
It's only standalone but so far I think it's pretty impressive and detailed...
I only started using it but I love it so far...
Is anyone using it for mastering?
__________________
Gianluca Piacenza

http://www.gianlucapiacenza.it
info@gianlucapiacenza.it
bendermastering
Verified Member
#2
21st May 2013
Old 21st May 2013
  #2
Lives for gear
 
bendermastering's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2010
Location: Europe
Posts: 668

Verified Member
bendermastering is offline
I'm using Spectre. I moved from Pure Analizer from Flux:: and Spectre is way better for my needs. It allows customization, it's not a CPU heavy software and most important Spectre is stable.

For mastering I use it for checking L/R balance when I receive some mixes that are not centered, or to check loudness if I'm working for R128, and for general level metering.

It is stand alone but you can easily send audio from your DAW to it. AE announce they were releasing version 2 of Spectre and Spectre for iPad so they are probably working on other ways to integrate Spectre with other apps.
__________________
Miguel Pinheiro Marques
www.bendermasteringstudio.com
#3
7th September 2013
Old 7th September 2013
  #3
Gear nut
 
J_Flux's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2012
Posts: 89

J_Flux is offline
Anyone else here using Spectre for mastering?

I'm looking for some new metering and this seems like a worthy contender.
Tarekith
Verified Member
#4
8th September 2013
Old 8th September 2013
  #4
Lives for gear
 
Tarekith's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2008
Location: Seattle
Posts: 618

Verified Member
Tarekith is offline
I like the meters in Spectre, but from a workflow standpoint I still prefer using plug ins versus something standalone. Now that Triumph is slowly getting the meters from Spectre it's less of an issue for me, easy enough to just use those if needed.
__________________
Erik M.
http://InnerPortalStudio.com
#5
10th September 2013
Old 10th September 2013
  #5
Gear maniac
 
Joined: May 2009
Location: Northern Virginia/Richmond
Posts: 196

JustAnotherUser is offline
Quote:
Originally Posted by bendermastering View Post
it's not a CPU heavy software and most important Spectre is stable.
Odd... My experience has been quite different. The meters are indeed beautiful, but it's very resource heavy and crashes pretty frequently. Opening just a few meters brings the fans in my computer to full speed. I thought the software was at fault, but if it's working for you, maybe something went wrong during the installation.

I had dismissed Spectre as being not-yet-ready for prime-time. I'll have to reevaluate.
#6
10th September 2013
Old 10th September 2013
  #6
Gear nut
 
dangerousben's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2012
Posts: 114

dangerousben is offline
Works great for me and is indeed not that CPUheavy.
#7
10th September 2013
Old 10th September 2013
  #7
Gear addict
 
Joined: Jan 2009
Location: London Town
Posts: 326

Disco Cubist is offline
Spectre is great.

Mastering - sitting across my analogue returns with Phase meters , numeric levels (awesomely useful for lining up vintage processors with tone when their pots don't match between two units), stereo balance metering, another stereo meter with faster integration time and low pass filter at 300Hz to judge low end for vinyl masters...

Mixing - how about a second display full of 32 level meters displaying each of my analogue inputs and stereo mix with phase, loudness, etc etc etc

I could go on...

It's simple, configurable, extremely stable and on my setup at least (I have a Mac Pro with stock Nvidia GFX) requires virtually none of my machine's resources.

For the price it's fantastic - I wish they'd implement shift/alt/ctrl selecting multiple items to change inputs and outputs!

Highly recommended.
bendermastering
Verified Member
#8
10th September 2013
Old 10th September 2013
  #8
Lives for gear
 
bendermastering's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2010
Location: Europe
Posts: 668

Verified Member
bendermastering is offline
Quote:
Originally Posted by Disco Cubist View Post
For the price it's fantastic - I wish they'd implement shift/alt/ctrl selecting multiple items to change inputs and outputs!
That's the only feature it's missing, an easier way to select input sources on multiple meters. Maybe it's coming on v2...
New Reply Submit Thread to Facebook Facebook  Submit Thread to Twitter Twitter  Submit Thread to LinkedIn LinkedIn  Submit Thread to Google+ Google+ 
 
Topic:
Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Forum Jump

SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.