MAGMA Expressbox Pro HD1 Protools 9 PROBLEMS!!!
ezpmuzik
Thread Starter
#1
1st May 2012
Old 1st May 2012
  #1
Lives for gear
 
ezpmuzik's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2007
Location: S. FLORIDA
Posts: 943

Thread Starter
MAGMA Expressbox Pro HD1 Protools 9 PROBLEMS!!!

MAGMA Expressbox Pro HD1 Protools 9 PROBLEMS!!!

Can't seem the PLAYBACK ENGINE to recognize the HD-TDM..

Only BUILT-IN and PROTOOLS AGGRE.. etc...

Digitest runs fine.. even hear the little click noise on 192 when launching PTools..

Latest HD Driver installed..

HELP!
#2
1st May 2012
Old 1st May 2012
  #2
Lives for gear
 
juniorhifikit's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2002
Location: Paris/SanFrancisco
Posts: 1,471

Probably a little more info needed on your setup. Computer? OS? Are you saying ProTools HD TDM doesn't show as an option in the playback engine setup?
ezpmuzik
Thread Starter
#3
2nd May 2012
Old 2nd May 2012
  #3
Lives for gear
 
ezpmuzik's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2007
Location: S. FLORIDA
Posts: 943

Thread Starter
MacBook pro I7 17"
Expresscard 34
Osx leopard

Protools hd9

Hd tdm option does show up on playback engine menu
#4
2nd May 2012
Old 2nd May 2012
  #4
Lives for gear
 
juniorhifikit's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2002
Location: Paris/SanFrancisco
Posts: 1,471

Quote:
Originally Posted by ezpmuzik View Post
MacBook pro I7 17"
Expresscard 34
Osx leopard

Protools hd9

Hd tdm option does show up on playback engine menu
So, if you hold down the N key while launching Protools; and choose Protools HD TDM in the playback engine; then relaunch when instructed; what happens?

I have a similar setup and it works great...
ezpmuzik
Thread Starter
#5
3rd May 2012
Old 3rd May 2012
  #5
Lives for gear
 
ezpmuzik's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2007
Location: S. FLORIDA
Posts: 943

Thread Starter
Tried N option

Tried the N option, don't see the hd option in playback engine.
#6
3rd May 2012
Old 3rd May 2012
  #6
Lives for gear
 
juniorhifikit's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2002
Location: Paris/SanFrancisco
Posts: 1,471

Quote:
Originally Posted by ezpmuzik View Post
Tried the N option, don't see the hd option in playback engine.
That's odd. If Digitest sees it, but protools doesn't; I'd say de-install Protools, repair permissions, restart and re-install Protools. If you know someone with an older Core2 Duo MBP, you could test your chassis rig on their laptop.

Not sure what version of Leopard you're on - I'd recommend 10.6.8 if it will run on your i7. I haven't done Lion yet, so I can't help you there...
ezpmuzik
Thread Starter
#7
3rd May 2012
Old 3rd May 2012
  #7
Lives for gear
 
ezpmuzik's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2007
Location: S. FLORIDA
Posts: 943

Thread Starter
tried it all..

J,

10.6.8. , repair permissions, MBP older ,, tried it all,,


Tried everything, still no dice..

Still No dice...
#8
4th May 2012
Old 4th May 2012
  #8
Lives for gear
 
juniorhifikit's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2002
Location: Paris/SanFrancisco
Posts: 1,471

Bummer. Nothing more to suggest other than trying your HD Core Card in another computer to verify it works; and perhaps putting some other PCI card in the chassis (video card?) to verify it works.
ezpmuzik
Thread Starter
#9
4th May 2012
Old 4th May 2012
  #9
Lives for gear
 
ezpmuzik's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2007
Location: S. FLORIDA
Posts: 943

Thread Starter
thanks

thanks for your time J..
#10
11th August 2012
Old 11th August 2012
  #10
Gear Head
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 41

Wondering

Was actually looking into this exact setup. Wondering did you ever get it up and running correctly?
Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Similar Threads
Thread
Thread Starter / Forum
Replies
kieran kelly / Music Computers
4
richtrix / Music Computers
1
steviesteve / Music Computers
4
stag / Music Computers
5

Forum Jump
 
Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.