Login / Register
 
Alesis Ai3 malfunction (no sound, flashing LEDS)
New Reply
Subscribe
limit6
Thread Starter
#1
17th March 2012
Old 17th March 2012
  #1
Gear Head
 
limit6's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2009
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 37

Thread Starter
limit6 is offline
Alesis Ai3 malfunction (no sound, flashing LEDS)

While mixing the other day I looked at my rack and realized my Ai3 was producing a wonderful light show and now it has no output. Across the front panel every single LED blinks at about a 128bpm tempo (I could tap the tempo out for interested parties). Optical vs. analog toggle is still responsive, as well as the -10db vs. +4db. Been scouring google to see if anyone else had this problem, but all I found was a thread here that talked about an Alesis active monitor doing the same thing (flashing LED and no output). The poster stated it was a common problem (a design flaw that Alesis recognized), that C8 in the power supply dries up, and that it just requires a quick capacitor swap. Lastly, I want to disclose that this unit just got a premium modification from Black Lion Audio a little less than 6 months ago. It involves decoupling the analog and digital rails with higher quality electrolytics, and some kind of decoupling in the power supply section. I contacted them Thursday and I'm just waiting on a response.
limit6
Thread Starter
#2
22nd March 2012
Old 22nd March 2012
  #2
Gear Head
 
limit6's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2009
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 37

Thread Starter
limit6 is offline
Even though no one replied, I wanted to let everyone know that BLA seems to have great customer service. Brian, who answers the phone, is always eager to appease a past or potential customer. This is what he/she said in the reply email.

"Hey Andrew, That is definitely really odd. I would definitely try unplugging it and turning it on and off. If it will not act properly then it probably needs to come back here ASAP. I am attaching a RMA form to this email. Please make sure that it is filled out and included in the box. Cheers.

BLA"

I called back and they let me know that there is a dedicated RMA rack, and that one of the techs goes through units that come back that have a problem (that are covered within the 2 year warranty). Said it should take 2-4 weeks. It's cool that they stand behind their work.
New Reply Submit Thread to Facebook Facebook  Submit Thread to Twitter Twitter  Submit Thread to LinkedIn LinkedIn  Submit Thread to Google+ Google+ 
 
Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Similar Threads
Thread
Thread Starter / Forum
Replies
bishopthomas / Live Sound
10
JesseJ / Geekslutz forum
17
mamcdonald / Live Sound
2

Forum Jump

SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.