Login / Register
 
ADC Patchbay w/ punchblock
New Reply
Subscribe
foxonestudios
Thread Starter
#1
14th March 2006
Old 14th March 2006
  #1
Gear nut
 
foxonestudios's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 80

Thread Starter
Send a message via AIM to foxonestudios
foxonestudios is offline
ADC Patchbay w/ punchblock

I recently got 2 ADC Telecom 96 pt bantam bays (model PPB3-14MKIISN)...they have a punchblock on the back. my ? is if i should be tinning the ends before i put them in the punch, i don't think i should be but i'm not sure. anyone know?

sorry about the pic's blurriness
Attached Thumbnails
ADC Patchbay w/ punchblock-img_4056.jpg  
#2
14th March 2006
Old 14th March 2006
  #2
Gear nut
 
FunkFaker's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2005
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 138

FunkFaker is offline
no, you shouldn't be tinning the cables.....

have fun!

Tommy
#3
14th March 2006
Old 14th March 2006
  #3
Lives for gear
 
rainsinvelvet's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2003
Location: California
Posts: 1,241

rainsinvelvet is offline
Nope, part of the cool thing with a punch block is that when you punch it in it strips the cable to make the connection. Make sure you use tons of strain relief to support the cable otherwise you'll have tons of problems.
ERic
__________________
It is a very mixed blessing to be brought back from the dead.
Kurt Vonnegut
foxonestudios
Thread Starter
#4
14th March 2006
Old 14th March 2006
  #4
Gear nut
 
foxonestudios's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 80

Thread Starter
Send a message via AIM to foxonestudios
foxonestudios is offline
wait, so all i need to do is strip the jacket and when i punch the cable down, it does the stripping of both the positive and negative wires? that's crazy!

i was gonna ask how much to strip off for punching it in, b/c i was removing about 1/2" of the plastic around both the positive & negative and when i'd punch it it, they'd usually break...any thoughts? i'm using 22 gauge wire, is that too thin maybe?
#5
14th March 2006
Old 14th March 2006
  #5
Gear maniac
 
norton's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2004
Location: mpls, mn
Posts: 243

norton is offline
do a search for mr. patchbay... you're going to need a punch-down tool from ADC. there are a bunch of different punch down tools out there and the only one that works with the adc bay is an adc...

mr. patchbay sells the tools cheap, and is a very nce guy to do business with.

good luck!
foxonestudios
Thread Starter
#6
14th March 2006
Old 14th March 2006
  #6
Gear nut
 
foxonestudios's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 80

Thread Starter
Send a message via AIM to foxonestudios
foxonestudios is offline
norton, i have the adc punchdown tool, so i guess i'll just go at it

thanks!
#7
14th March 2006
Old 14th March 2006
  #7
Lives for gear
 
zimv20's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,631

zimv20 is offline
do any of you punchdown guys put shrink tubing around the bare wire?
#8
14th March 2006
Old 14th March 2006
  #8
Lives for gear
 
Joined: Jul 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 699

sasha222 is offline
i am connecting my 2 ADC punchdown bays as we speak. thought i'd check out gearslutz as a distraction, wiring this thing up is tedious.. thank god i didn't get a solder bay.

i'm about 75% done and the ball of my hand is very sore from punching down. i tried using a hammer and broke one of the jacks.tutt

stripping the wire is not neccessary. no i dont put shrinktube on the bare wire, its really not necessary as long as you keep the leads short.

i've also learned that some shields such as starquad are too thick for the punchdown blocks. these need thinning out before connection.

have fun! (punchdown emoticon)
#9
14th March 2006
Old 14th March 2006
  #9
Lives for gear
 
zimv20's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,631

zimv20 is offline
i've yet to use any shrink tube on my punchdown bays and haven't noticed a problem. after punching, though, i'm careful to remove any stray strands.

anyone else?

fwiw, the wire i'm using is Belden 1266a.
__________________
She's tidied up and I can't find anything
#10
11th January 2007
Old 11th January 2007
  #10
Gear addict
 
Joined: Nov 2003
Location: Dallas, TX Area
Posts: 392

sonicsilk is offline
Beldin 1266a

I noticed a prior thread where you indicated you were using Belding 1266a wire for connections to an ADC patchbay. What is your impression of this wire after having significant time pushing your mixes through it?
#11
11th January 2007
Old 11th January 2007
  #11
Lives for gear
 
Phil Cibley's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2002
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 783

Phil Cibley is offline
Quote:
Originally Posted by zimv20 View Post
do any of you punchdown guys put shrink tubing around the bare wire?


Clear Teflon tubing by Alpha.
New Reply Submit Thread to Facebook Facebook  Submit Thread to Twitter Twitter  Submit Thread to LinkedIn LinkedIn  Submit Thread to Google+ Google+ 
 
Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Similar Threads
Thread
Thread Starter / Forum
Replies
quincyg / Geekslutz forum
7
quincyg / So much gear, so little time!
0
adamcal / Gearslutz Secondhand Gear Classifieds
0
theAdmiral / Low End Theory
0
brownmouse / Gearslutz Secondhand Gear Classifieds
4

Forum Jump

SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.