Login / Register
 
soldering a double sided PCB
New Reply
Subscribe
virtualsamana
Thread Starter
#1
7th April 2010
Old 7th April 2010
  #1
Gear maniac
 
virtualsamana's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 232

Thread Starter
virtualsamana is offline
soldering a double sided PCB

I recently ordered a five fish IC opamp based pre (SC-1). I believe that the PCB is double sided. I have soldering experience only with single sided PCBs. Can anyone tell me what differences I should expect when soldering components to a double sided PCB? Anything I should be aware of? Thanks.
#2
7th April 2010
Old 7th April 2010
  #2
Gear maniac
 
Prick Up UR Ears's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Vienna/Austria
Posts: 251

Prick Up UR Ears is offline
Quote:
Originally Posted by virtualsamana View Post
Can anyone tell me what differences I should expect when soldering components to a double sided PCB? Anything I should be aware of? Thanks.
just make nice solder-joints and take care of the solder is nicely sucked into the holes, thats all. As double sided PCBs are plated through there is no practical difference for you. Just produce nice solder menisci and avoid cold/dry soldered joints. - Hope this helps.

All the best
__________________
I always wonder why people want to hear their gear
I want to hear the music
virtualsamana
Thread Starter
#3
8th April 2010
Old 8th April 2010
  #3
Gear maniac
 
virtualsamana's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 232

Thread Starter
virtualsamana is offline
That helps a lot. Thanks
#4
8th April 2010
Old 8th April 2010
  #4
Lives for gear
 
dualflip's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 2,535

Send a message via MSN to dualflip Send a message via Skype™ to dualflip
dualflip is offline
Yeah most of the time, by just soldering one side the solder will be sucked to the other, just add a little solder to the other side when you dont see a nice solder joint in it.
#5
8th April 2010
Old 8th April 2010
  #5
Gear maniac
 
Prick Up UR Ears's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Vienna/Austria
Posts: 251

Prick Up UR Ears is offline
Quote:
Originally Posted by dualflip View Post
Yeah most of the time, by just soldering one side the solder will be sucked to the other, just add a little solder to the other side when you dont see a nice solder joint in it.
thumbsup
New Reply Submit Thread to Facebook Facebook  Submit Thread to Twitter Twitter  Submit Thread to LinkedIn LinkedIn  Submit Thread to Google+ Google+ 
 
Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Similar Threads
Thread
Thread Starter / Forum
Replies
earlygraves / So much gear, so little time!
5
audiogeek / Geekslutz forum
2

Forum Jump

SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.