Login / Register
 
Broken H3000S?
New Reply
Subscribe
sleepwalker
Thread Starter
#1
18th August 2005
Old 18th August 2005
  #1
Lives for gear
 
sleepwalker's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,317

Thread Starter
sleepwalker is offline
Broken H3000S?

OK. I'm finally around to wiring up my FX in my new studio. Anyway, teh H3000S is now patched in and it looks like it's broken.

When the effect IN/OUT button(lower right) is switched IN(red light), I get no active meters at the inputs and subsequently, no audio on the outputs.

When the switch is OUT(no red light) I get healthy meters and a working bypass at the outputs.

Any thoughts short of sending it away. It worked in my last install and it hasn't seen any rough use in the meantime. That said, it's old and I guess these things sometimes break. I held the function key on startup and did a full reset.

Am I forgetting how to use this thing?(don't think so)
Maybe there's a global menu I don't remember(don't think so)

Thanks,
Dan
#2
19th August 2005
Old 19th August 2005
  #2
Lives for gear
 
Nutmeg II.'s Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2003
Location: GEARmany
Posts: 985

Nutmeg II. is offline
Checked if the conections are the right way?
sleepwalker
Thread Starter
#3
19th August 2005
Old 19th August 2005
  #3
Lives for gear
 
sleepwalker's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,317

Thread Starter
sleepwalker is offline
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nutmeg II.
Checked if the conections are the right way?
Yep. When in bypass I get meters for both L and R channels. Push in the active button and my input goes away.

bogus
#4
21st August 2005
Old 21st August 2005
  #4
Lives for gear
 
paully's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2004
Location: Northern New Jersey
Posts: 562

paully is offline
#5
22nd August 2005
Old 22nd August 2005
  #5
Lives for gear
 
Nutmeg II.'s Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2003
Location: GEARmany
Posts: 985

Nutmeg II. is offline
Quote:
Originally Posted by sleepwalker
Yep. When in bypass I get meters for both L and R channels. Push in the active button and my input goes away.

bogus
Well if the bypass is a hard bypass it would work if you have the wireing the wrong way around.
__________________
"Any recording engineer who uses a tube U47 is obviously not a professional"
Stephan Temmer 1979
sleepwalker
Thread Starter
#6
22nd August 2005
Old 22nd August 2005
  #6
Lives for gear
 
sleepwalker's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,317

Thread Starter
sleepwalker is offline
I get what you're saying now. I'll take it out of the patchbay tonight and wire it up manually. It's possible I have some pin swapping action happening somewhere. thanks a lot for the explanation.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nutmeg II.
Well if the bypass is a hard bypass it would work if you have the wireing the wrong way around.
New Reply Submit Thread to Facebook Facebook  Submit Thread to Twitter Twitter  Submit Thread to LinkedIn LinkedIn  Submit Thread to Google+ Google+ 
 
Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Similar Threads
Thread
Thread Starter / Forum
Replies
guitoffee / So much gear, so little time!
17
Jonk / So much gear, so little time!
4
karatemanjohnny / So much gear, so little time!
7
Teacher / Low End Theory
6
s0nguy / High end
5

Forum Jump

SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.